Property Data ↗

Directory › Lambeth › 1st Choice Estates Ltd

Letting agent · SE5

1st Choice Estates Ltd

98 Coldharbour Lane, SE5 9PU · 020 7737 4151 · 1stchoiceestates.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
5th of 19
Lambeth, score 78 (provisional)
Homes for sale
3
today
Median asking price
£595,000
of homes for sale
Trading for
22 years
since 2004-07-23

Overview

1st Choice Estates Ltd is a letting agent based at 98 Coldharbour Lane, SE5 9PU. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. Companies House number 05188674. It has been trading since 2004-07-23. It belongs to the Property Redress Scheme redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 5th of 19 letting agent offices in Lambeth (2026-10-19).

Today it has 3 homes for sale at a median asking price of £595,000. The largest share of its stock is flat property.

Homes in the SE5 postcode district sold for a median £477,750 across 326 sales in the last 12 months. Across Lambeth the average price is £536,623 (July 2026), -4.1% over ten years and 7.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SE5 has moved from £59,250 to £499,975 across 16,296 recorded sales. 19 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SE5.

Market position and ranking

5/19 in Lambeth on the Agent Score (78/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 3 in SE5 · 5 of 19 in Lambeth · 226 of 1,041 in London

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

The homes 1st Choice Estates Ltd is advertising, by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode. Source: Homes for sale on 1stchoiceestates.com, 19 October 2026.

Homes for sale3Listed in the last 14 days3
Average asking price£1,325,000Median asking price£595,000
Average time on market—Median time on market—
Sold subject to contract or under offer33%Homes to let5

Homes for sale by price

Number of homes in each asking-price band

By property type

Share of homes for sale

HomesAverageMedian
Flat3£1.32m£595k

Time on the market

How long its current homes for sale have been listed

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review 1st Choice Estates Ltd

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through 1st Choice Estates Ltd? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Website1stchoiceestates.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Lambeth since January 1995, and what has sold in SE5 in the last year. Lambeth averages £536,623 in July 2026, -3.9% over five years and -4.1% over ten.

Average house price, Lambeth

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Lambeth

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SE5 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SE5

16,296 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SE5

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SE5

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SE5£477,750Sales, last 12 months326
Detached£1,950,000Semi-detached£1,325,000
Terraced£905,000Flat£430,000

Other agents in SE5

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 31recorded 2025
Acorn LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 21recorded 2022
HuntersEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 19recorded 2025
No FliesEstate agentIndependent 15today
Munday's Estate Agents Ltd.Letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Urban VillageEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Next Door PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
BosStock Lettings & Maintenance LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Christina King PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
Dd property solutionsLetting agentIndependent —
Eaton Green Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Harvard and Taylor Ltd.Letting agentIndependent —
Hunters – CamberwellEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Morgan BerryEstate agentIndependent —
PXR PROPERTIES LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Queensbray LtdLetting agentIndependent —
ROATHAN SERVICES LTDLetting agentIndependent —
iLiving Capital 333 LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Lambeth · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Emedo, David Omorghene appointed director
  2. Emedo, Evelyn Clare appointed director
  3. Incorporated as 1St Choice Estates Ltd (Companies House 05188674)
  4. Williams, Anyote appointed secretary
  5. Williams, Anyote resigned
  6. Emedo, Marylyn Jane appointed secretary
  7. Emedo, Evelyn Clare resigned
  8. Emedo, Darren appointed director
  9. Emedo, Marylyn Jane resigned
  10. Emedo, Darren resigned
  11. Emedo, Mcdavid appointed director
  12. Emedo, David Omorghene resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Emedo, Mcdaviddirector2025-01-30
Emedo, David Omorghenedirector2004-07-232026-02-20
Emedo, Evelyn Claredirector2004-07-232007-11-15
Williams, Anyotesecretary2004-07-232004-08-02
Emedo, Marylyn Janesecretary2004-09-302012-12-18
Emedo, Darrendirector2011-05-282017-08-28

Source: Companies House, company 05188674; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does 1st Choice Estates Ltd have for sale?

3 (Homes for sale on 1stchoiceestates.com, 19 October 2026).

How long has 1st Choice Estates Ltd been trading?

Since 2004-07-23, about 22 years.

Which redress scheme is 1st Choice Estates Ltd a member of?

The Property Redress Scheme.

What do homes sell for near 1st Choice Estates Ltd?

A median £477,750 in SE5 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 326 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
The agent's own website, read daily by our crawler3 homes for sale, 5 to let, checked 19 October 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SE5, 1995 to 2026, 16,296 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Lambeth, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SE5, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)05188674, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?