Property Data ↗

Directory › Hastings › Alexander Estates

Estate and letting agent · TN37

Alexander Estates

6 Kings Road, St Leonards on Sea, TN37 6EA · 01424 429355 · alexander-estates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 3
St Leonards on Sea, score 64 (provisional)
Homes for sale
11
today
Median asking price
£265,000
of homes for sale
Median time on market
3 days
homes for sale now
Trading for
21 years
since 2005-11-18

Overview

Alexander Estates is an estate and letting agent based at 6 Kings Road, St Leonards on Sea, TN37 6EA. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is Oakheads Property Limited. Companies House number 05628897. It has been trading since 2005-11-18. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 3 estate agent offices in St Leonards on Sea and 5th of 10 in Hastings (2026-10-19).

Today it has 11 homes for sale at a median asking price of £265,000. Half of its listings have been on the market for 3 days or less.

Homes in the TN37 postcode district sold for a median £283,500 across 242 sales in the last 12 months. Across Hastings the average price is £238,757 (July 2026), +34.2% over ten years and 7.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in TN37 has moved from £43,250 to £285,000 across 14,707 recorded sales. 12 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in TN37.

Market position and ranking

2/3 in St Leonards on Sea on the Agent Score (64/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 3 in TN37 · 5 of 10 in Hastings · 628 of 1,460 in South East

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

The homes Alexander Estates is advertising, by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode. Source: Homes for sale on alexander-estates.co.uk, 19 October 2026.

Homes for sale11Listed in the last 14 days11
Average asking price£436,818Median asking price£265,000
Average time on market3 daysMedian time on market3 days
Sold subject to contract or under offer0%Homes to let5

Homes for sale by price

Number of homes in each asking-price band

Time on the market

How long its current homes for sale have been listed

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Alexander Estates

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Alexander Estates? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitealexander-estates.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Hastings since January 1995, and what has sold in TN37 in the last year. Hastings averages £238,757 in July 2026, -1.0% over five years and +34.2% over ten.

Average house price, Hastings

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Hastings

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in TN37 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in TN37

14,707 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in TN37

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in TN37

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, TN37£283,500Sales, last 12 months242
Detached£385,000Semi-detached£325,000
Terraced£270,000Flat£164,000

Other agents in TN37

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Inspired Property HubEstate and letting agentIndependent 30today
Wyatt HughesLetting agentIndependent 12recorded 2025
We Love PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
1066 holiday LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Almost HomeEstate agentIndependent —
Blossom Property HoldingsLetting agentIndependent —
M&W Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
M&W Property Sales and LettingsEstate agentIndependent —
Park Lane Investment Properties Ltd t/a The Park Lane GroupLetting agentIndependent —
Rainbow Rentals East Sussex LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Wyatt Hughes Residential SalesEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Hastings · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Atabey, Alex Jem appointed director
  2. Atabey, Jennifer appointed secretary
  3. Incorporated as Oakheads Property Limited (Companies House 05628897)
  4. Stopped trading as Oakheads Construction Limited
  5. Atabey, Jennifer appointed director
  6. Atabey, Alex Jem resigned
  7. Atabey, Alex Jem appointed director
  8. Atabey, Jennifer resigned
  9. Atabey, Jennifer resigned
  10. Atabey, Alex Jem resigned
  11. Atabey, Harvey Troy appointed director
  12. Atabey, Alexander Jem appointed director
  13. Atabey, Harvey Troy resigned

Previous registered names: Oakheads Construction Limited (until 2007-09-04).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Atabey, Alexander Jemdirector2026-08-10
Atabey, Alex Jemdirector2005-11-182020-10-31
Atabey, Jennifersecretary2005-11-182021-05-17
Atabey, Jenniferdirector2007-10-172021-05-17
Atabey, Alex Jemdirector2021-05-172026-04-14
Atabey, Harvey Troydirector2026-04-142026-08-10

Source: Companies House, company 05628897; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Alexander Estates have for sale?

11 (Homes for sale on alexander-estates.co.uk, 19 October 2026).

How long do Alexander Estates's homes take to sell?

The median listing has been on the market 3 days (average 3 days).

How long has Alexander Estates been trading?

Since 2005-11-18, about 21 years.

Which redress scheme is Alexander Estates a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Alexander Estates?

A median £283,500 in TN37 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 242 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
The agent's own website, read daily by our crawler11 homes for sale, 5 to let, checked 19 October 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)TN37, 1995 to 2026, 14,707 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Hastings, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)TN37, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)05628897, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?