Property Data ↗

Directory › Gloucester › Barton & Tredworth Developments Limited

Letting agent · GL1

Barton & Tredworth Developments Limited

99 Barton Street, Gloucester, GL1 4HR · 01452 544938 · btd.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
29 years
since 1997-05-16

Overview

Barton & Tredworth Developments Limited is a letting agent based at 99 Barton Street, Gloucester, GL1 4HR. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. Companies House number 03372004. It has been trading since 1997-05-16. It belongs to the Property Redress Scheme redress scheme.

Homes in the GL1 postcode district sold for a median £190,000 across 383 sales in the last 12 months. Across Gloucester the average price is £240,718 (July 2026), +46.1% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in GL1 has moved from £34,000 to £190,000 across 21,137 recorded sales. 28 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in GL1.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read btd.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Barton & Tredworth Developments Limited

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Barton & Tredworth Developments Limited? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebtd.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Gloucester since January 1995, and what has sold in GL1 in the last year. Gloucester averages £240,718 in July 2026, +17.7% over five years and +46.1% over ten.

Average house price, Gloucester

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Gloucester

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in GL1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in GL1

21,137 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in GL1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in GL1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, GL1£190,000Sales, last 12 months383
Detached£390,000Semi-detached£250,000
Terraced£190,000Flat£145,000

Other agents in GL1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Daniel Jones PropertiesEstate agentIndependent 18today
Andrews Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group 6recorded 2025
TG Sales & LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
Belvoir GloucesterEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 5recorded 2025
Naylor PowellEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Michael Tuck Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Sure LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Daryl Hill Powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 0today
ASH & Co CS LLPLetting agentIndependent —
Andrews Letting & ManagementEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group —
CGT Lettings and SalesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Farr & FarrEstate agentIndependent —
G L 1 Property Services LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Gareth JonesLetting agentIndependent —
Gloucester Student Lettings LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
HOUSE-MOUSE LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Homeshare WestLetting agentIndependent —
KJT Residential GloucesterEstate agentIndependent —
Lignum Property LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Mark PlattenLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Gloucester · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Gora, Mohammed Hasham appointed director
  2. Incorporated as Barton And Tredworth Developments Limited (Companies House 03372004)
  3. Kenny, Christopher John appointed director
  4. Lane, Philip appointed secretary
  5. Sidnell, David William appointed director
  6. Smith, Paul James appointed director
  7. Hatt, Susan appointed director
  8. Sidnell, David William resigned
  9. Patel, Mahmoud Mohammed appointed director
  10. Hatt, Susan resigned
  11. Kenny, Christopher John resigned
  12. Smith, Paul James resigned
  13. Lane, Philip resigned
  14. Gora, Mohammed Hasham resigned
  15. Ginwalla, Ismail Yusuf appointed director
  16. Patel, Mahmoud Mohammed resigned
  17. Mcinerney, Brendan Joseph appointed director
  18. Francis, Howard Albert appointed director
  19. Milner, Gwyneth appointed director
  20. Mulla, Mahmood appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Ginwalla, Ismail Yusufdirector2007-03-05
Mcinerney, Brendan Josephdirector2011-07-25
Francis, Howard Albertdirector2016-04-19
Milner, Gwynethdirector2025-01-09
Mulla, Mahmooddirector2025-12-09
Gora, Mohammed Hashamdirector1997-05-162005-03-31
Kenny, Christopher Johndirector1997-05-162003-06-09
Lane, Philipsecretary1997-05-162004-10-11
Sidnell, David Williamdirector1997-05-161999-01-01
Smith, Paul Jamesdirector1997-05-162003-06-09
Hatt, Susandirector1999-01-012003-06-09
Patel, Mahmoud Mohammeddirector2000-05-082011-03-31
Haldon, Timothy Alandirector2000-07-102004-05-10
Mathurin, Paul Thomasdirector2001-01-272005-03-31
Patel, Hanif Mohameddirector2001-01-272004-09-13
Sampson, Patrick Reynolddirector2001-01-272004-09-30
Goga, Ahmeddirector2003-06-092012-07-25
Lane, Philipdirector2003-06-092011-03-31
Magee, Jonathan Neildirector2003-06-092008-02-25
Patel, Rashidadirector2004-06-212006-05-08

Source: Companies House, company 03372004; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Barton & Tredworth Developments Limited been trading?

Since 1997-05-16, about 29 years.

Which redress scheme is Barton & Tredworth Developments Limited a member of?

The Property Redress Scheme.

What do homes sell for near Barton & Tredworth Developments Limited?

A median £190,000 in GL1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 383 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)GL1, 1995 to 2026, 21,137 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Gloucester, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)GL1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)03372004, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?