Property Data ↗

Directory › Gateshead › Belle Vue Estates

Letting agent · NE9

Belle Vue Estates

500-502 Durham Road, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 6HU · 01914 913940 · bellevueestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Lettings

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
22 years
since 2004-03-30

Overview

Belle Vue Estates is a letting agent based at 500-502 Durham Road, Low Fell, Gateshead, NE9 6HU. The business trades from 2 offices under the same website (bellevueestates.co.uk). The registered business name is Belle Vue Estates Limited. Companies House number 05088486. It has been trading since 2004-03-30. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the NE9 postcode district sold for a median £180,000 across 356 sales in the last 12 months. Across Gateshead the average price is £155,550 (July 2026), +27.8% over ten years and 4.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in NE9 has moved from £46,650 to £175,550 across 15,803 recorded sales. 24 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in NE9.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read bellevueestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Belle Vue Estates

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Belle Vue Estates? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebellevueestates.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Gateshead since January 1995, and what has sold in NE9 in the last year. Gateshead averages £155,550 in July 2026, +16.0% over five years and +27.8% over ten.

Average house price, Gateshead

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Gateshead

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in NE9 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in NE9

15,803 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in NE9

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in NE9

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, NE9£180,000Sales, last 12 months356
Detached£335,000Semi-detached£220,000
Terraced£160,574Flat£118,000

Other agents in NE9

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Bell Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 52today
NGU Homelettings LtdLetting agentIndependent 2recorded 2022
3 PROPERTY NE LETTINGS & MANAGEMENT LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent 0today
3 Property NE LtdEstate agentIndependent 0today
Gordon Brown Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Andrew Craig Lettings LLPLetting agentIndependent —
Andrew Craig LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Belle Vue Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
C A Hall LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Caris PropertiesLetting agentIndependent —
Chantry Estates Ltd.Letting agentIndependent —
Harrison Berry LtdLetting agentIndependent —
I Ellinson & CoLetting agentIndependent —
JLB Property Group LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Jan Forster EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
Keith Pattinson LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Let Direct NELetting agentIndependent —
NGU HomesalesEstate agentIndependent —
North East Property and Landlord ServicesLetting agentIndependent —
PROPERTY INVESTORS DEAL MAKER LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Gateshead · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Belle offices

1 other office share the website bellevueestates.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Belle Vue Estates Limited (Companies House 05088486)
  2. Jl Nominees One Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  3. Jl Nominees One Limited resigned
  4. Jl Nominees Two Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  5. Jl Nominees Two Limited resigned
  6. Light, Glynn Anthony appointed director
  7. Mcpake, Neil appointed director
  8. Mcpake, Neil appointed secretary
  9. Jordison, Robert Shaftoe appointed director
  10. Thraxton, Sonia appointed director
  11. Light, Glynn Anthony resigned
  12. Mcpake, Linda appointed secretary
  13. Thraxton, Sonia resigned
  14. Jordison, Robert Shaftoe resigned
  15. Mcpake, Linda resigned
  16. Mcpake, Neil resigned
  17. Mcpake, Neil resigned
  18. Banning, Paul George appointed director
  19. Bodur, Angela appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Banning, Paul Georgedirector2013-04-05
Bodur, Angeladirector2015-10-01
Jl Nominees One Limitedcorporate nominee director2004-03-302004-03-30
Jl Nominees Two Limitedcorporate nominee secretary2004-03-302004-03-30
Light, Glynn Anthonydirector2004-03-302008-01-31
Mcpake, Neildirector2004-03-302013-03-31
Mcpake, Neilsecretary2004-03-302013-03-31
Jordison, Robert Shaftoedirector2005-01-012013-03-31
Thraxton, Soniadirector2005-04-302008-01-31
Mcpake, Lindasecretary2008-01-312013-03-31

Source: Companies House, company 05088486; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Belle Vue Estates been trading?

Since 2004-03-30, about 22 years.

Which redress scheme is Belle Vue Estates a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Belle Vue Estates?

A median £180,000 in NE9 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 356 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)NE9, 1995 to 2026, 15,803 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Gateshead, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)NE9, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)05088486, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?