Property Data ↗

Directory › East Devon › Build Consultants Ltd

Estate agent · EX5

Build Consultants Ltd

The Hive, School Hill, Whimple, Exeter, EX5 2TS · 01404 821999 · buildconsultants.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Commercial SalesResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
10th of 16
Exeter, score 47 (provisional)
Homes for sale
0
2026-10-17
Trading for
22 years
since 2004-10-01

Overview

Build Consultants Ltd is an estate agent based at The Hive, School Hill, Whimple, Exeter, EX5 2TS. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is Build Consultants Limited. Companies House number 05247833. It has been trading since 2004-10-01. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 10th of 16 estate agent offices in Exeter and 11th of 12 in East Devon (2026-10-19).

Homes in the EX5 postcode district sold for a median £295,000 across 324 sales in the last 12 months. Across East Devon the average price is £339,683 (July 2026), +34.6% over ten years and 5.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in EX5 has moved from £72,000 to £299,975 across 12,445 recorded sales. 12 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in EX5.

Market position and ranking

10/16 in Exeter on the Agent Score (47/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 1 in EX5 · 11 of 12 in East Devon · 542 of 781 in South West

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read buildconsultants.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Build Consultants Ltd

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Build Consultants Ltd? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across East Devon since January 1995, and what has sold in EX5 in the last year. East Devon averages £339,683 in July 2026, +13.3% over five years and +34.6% over ten.

Average house price, East Devon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, East Devon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in EX5 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in EX5

12,445 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in EX5

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in EX5

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, EX5£295,000Sales, last 12 months324
Detached£423,000Semi-detached£287,000
Terraced£252,500Flat£164,000

Other agents in EX5

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
CompleteEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2021
Twenty Twenty PropertyEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2021
Cherry & CherryLetting agentIndependent —
Dakin Property GroupLetting agentIndependent —
Jessica MeredithLetting agentIndependent —
Linda HornerLetting agentIndependent —
Mathias & Partners Limited.Letting agentIndependent —
Pepper Commercial (Exeter) LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Short Stays UKLetting agentIndependent —
Taylor WimpeyEstate agentIndependent —
TwentyTwenty PropertiesEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in East Devon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Bristol Legal Services Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  2. Bristol Legal Services Limited resigned
  3. Incorporated as Build Consultants Limited (Companies House 05247833)
  4. Randall, Malcolm Lewis appointed director
  5. Randall, Marianne Naomi appointed director
  6. Randall, Marianne Naomi appointed secretary
  7. Easterbrook Eaton Limited appointed corporate secretary
  8. Randall, Marianne Naomi resigned
  9. Easterbrook Eaton Limited resigned
  10. Randall, Marianne Naomi appointed secretary
  11. Olive, Todd Lucas appointed director
  12. Jones, Madeleine Susan Elizabeth appointed director
  13. Randall, Malcolm Lewis resigned
  14. Randall, Marianne Naomi resigned
  15. Randall, Marianne Naomi resigned
  16. Jones, Madeleine Susan Elizabeth resigned
  17. Randall, Marianne Naomi appointed director
  18. Randall, Malcolm Lewis appointed director
  19. Olive, Todd Lucas resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Randall, Marianne Naomidirector2022-07-18
Randall, Malcolm Lewisdirector2023-05-15
Bristol Legal Services Limitedcorporate nominee secretary2004-10-012004-10-01
Randall, Malcolm Lewisdirector2004-10-012021-06-25
Randall, Marianne Naomidirector2004-10-012021-06-25
Randall, Marianne Naomisecretary2004-10-012006-06-14
Easterbrook Eaton Limitedcorporate secretary2006-06-142006-10-02
Randall, Marianne Naomisecretary2006-10-022021-06-25
Olive, Todd Lucasdirector2021-03-192023-10-13
Jones, Madeleine Susan Elizabethdirector2021-06-242021-11-03

Source: Companies House, company 05247833; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Build Consultants Ltd have for sale?

0 when we checked on 2026-10-17.

How long has Build Consultants Ltd been trading?

Since 2004-10-01, about 22 years.

Which redress scheme is Build Consultants Ltd a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Build Consultants Ltd?

A median £295,000 in EX5 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 324 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)EX5, 1995 to 2026, 12,445 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)East Devon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)EX5, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)05247833, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?