Property Data ↗

Directory › Lewisham › Choices

Estate and letting agent · BR1

Choices

422 Downham Way, Bromley, BR1 5HR · 020 8698 5500 · choices.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
37 years
since 1989-04-21

Overview

Choices is an estate and letting agent based at 422 Downham Way, Bromley, BR1 5HR. The business trades from 3 offices under the same website (choices.co.uk). The registered business name is Choices Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 02374716. It has been trading since 1989-04-21. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the BR1 postcode district sold for a median £462,500 across 467 sales in the last 12 months. Across Lewisham the average price is £488,658 (July 2026), +12.1% over ten years and 7.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in BR1 has moved from £69,500 to £463,750 across 30,138 recorded sales. 61 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in BR1.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read choices.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Choices

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Choices? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitechoices.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Lewisham since January 1995, and what has sold in BR1 in the last year. Lewisham averages £488,658 in July 2026, +10.1% over five years and +12.1% over ten.

Average house price, Lewisham

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Lewisham

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in BR1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in BR1

30,138 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in BR1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in BR1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, BR1£462,500Sales, last 12 months467
Detached£965,000Semi-detached£645,000
Terraced£457,500Flat£335,000

Other agents in BR1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Browne EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 23today
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 23recorded 2025
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 13recorded 2025
ProctorsEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
BR Estate AgentEstate and letting agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
JDM Estate Agents BromleyEstate agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
Alan de MaidEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Descotia Estate AgentsLetting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Your MoveEstate and letting agentConnells Group 2recorded 2025
Vincent Chandler Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Coady PhillipsEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Goatley HirstEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Magna PartnersEstate agentIndependent 0today
Skope PropertyEstate agentIndependent 0today
Andrew ReevesLetting agentIndependent —
Baxter PhilipsLetting agentIndependent —
Belmond Investments LtdLetting agentIndependent —
C & C Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
CL & HL Investments LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Coastal Property Management and Consulting Limited t/as Sterling RelocationsLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Lewisham · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Choices offices

2 other offices share the website choices.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Choices Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 02374716)
  2. Shinerock, Mary-Anne Olivia Kathleen appointed director
  3. Parish, Gladys Florence resigned
  4. Black, Stephen Henry appointed secretary
  5. Shinerock, Mary-Anne Olivia Kathleen resigned
  6. Shinerock, Mary-Anne Olivia Kathleen resigned
  7. Wells, Julian appointed director
  8. Prior, Stephanie Patricia appointed director
  9. Shinerock, Mary-Anne Olivia Kathleen resigned
  10. Shinerock, Simon Michael resigned
  11. Stopped trading as Choices The Multi-Service Agency Limited
  12. Risby, Arlo William Phillip appointed director
  13. Mulford, Nicola Louise appointed director
  14. Risby, Arlo William Phillip resigned
  15. Wells, Julian resigned
  16. Mulford, Nicola Louise resigned
  17. Black, Stephen Henry resigned
  18. Ridgwell, Christopher Mark appointed director
  19. Ridgwell, Christopher Mark appointed secretary

Previous registered names: Choices The Multi-Service Agency Limited (until 2007-05-14).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Prior, Stephanie Patriciadirector2007-05-01
Ridgwell, Christopher Markdirector2025-04-17
Ridgwell, Christopher Marksecretary2025-04-17
Parish, Gladys Florencedirector—1993-09-09
Shinerock, Mary-Anne Olivia Kathleendirector—2000-01-13
Shinerock, Mary-Anne Olivia Kathleensecretary—2000-01-13
Shinerock, Simon Michaeldirector—2007-05-01
Shinerock, Mary-Anne Olivia Kathleendirector1989-04-212007-05-01
Black, Stephen Henrysecretary2000-01-132025-04-17
Wells, Juliandirector2004-09-102016-01-31
Risby, Arlo William Phillipdirector2011-08-042012-02-14
Mulford, Nicola Louisedirector2011-09-012018-03-31
Suleyman, Lucy Perihandirector2011-09-012016-01-11
Gasson, Helen Marydirector2013-02-052019-03-27
Hawkins, Matthew Ronalddirector2013-02-052017-09-13
Shaw, Kevin Christopher Neildirector2016-03-082017-07-04
Weldon, Graham Christopherdirector2017-09-132018-10-30
Black, Stephen Henrydirector2018-07-172025-04-17
Suleyman, Lucy Perihandirector2020-01-132023-06-12

Source: Companies House, company 02374716; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Choices been trading?

Since 1989-04-21, about 37 years.

Which redress scheme is Choices a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Choices?

A median £462,500 in BR1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 467 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)BR1, 1995 to 2026, 30,138 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Lewisham, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)BR1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02374716, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?