Property Data ↗

Directory › Sefton › Lynn Thompson Lettings

Estate and letting agent · PR9

Lynn Thompson Lettings

10 -12 Post Office Avenue, Southport, PR9 0US · 01704 536999 · lynn-thompson.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Leasehold Management - Option AResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
8th of 10
Southport, score 49 (provisional)
Homes for sale
5
today
Median asking price
£110,000
of homes for sale
Median time on market
1 days
homes for sale now
Trading for
20 years
since 2006-05-23

Overview

Lynn Thompson Lettings is an estate and letting agent based at 10 -12 Post Office Avenue, Southport, PR9 0US. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is Lynn Thompson Lettings Limited. Companies House number 05825642. It has been trading since 2006-05-23. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 8th of 10 estate agent offices in Southport and 19th of 25 in Sefton (2026-10-19).

Today it has 5 homes for sale at a median asking price of £110,000. Half of its listings have been on the market for 1 days or less.

Homes in the PR9 postcode district sold for a median £210,000 across 548 sales in the last 12 months. Across Sefton the average price is £224,289 (July 2026), +53.3% over ten years and 4.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in PR9 has moved from £51,000 to £202,000 across 24,909 recorded sales. 30 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in PR9.

Market position and ranking

8/10 in Southport on the Agent Score (49/100, provisional: 25% data) · 6 of 7 in PR9 · 19 of 25 in Sefton · 562 of 854 in North West

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

The homes Lynn Thompson Lettings is advertising, by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode. Source: Homes for sale on lynn-thompson.co.uk, 19 October 2026.

Homes for sale5Listed in the last 14 days5
Average asking price£182,800Median asking price£110,000
Average time on market1 daysMedian time on market1 days
Sold subject to contract or under offer0%Homes to let1

Homes for sale by price

Number of homes in each asking-price band

Time on the market

How long its current homes for sale have been listed

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Lynn Thompson Lettings

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Lynn Thompson Lettings? Be the first to review them.

What Lynn Thompson Lettings’s own website says

  • website (structured data) · 3.8/5 · 24 reviews

Claims as published on lynn-thompson.co.uk, read 2026-10-18. These are the agent’s own statements; they are shown for reference and are not part of the Agent Score.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Sefton since January 1995, and what has sold in PR9 in the last year. Sefton averages £224,289 in July 2026, +25.8% over five years and +53.3% over ten.

Average house price, Sefton

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Sefton

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in PR9 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in PR9

24,909 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in PR9

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in PR9

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, PR9£210,000Sales, last 12 months548
Detached£325,000Semi-detached£225,000
Terraced£165,000Flat£115,000

Other agents in PR9

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Ball and PercivalEstate agentIndependent 76recorded 2025
Chris Tinsley Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 64recorded 2025
Anthony James Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 52today
Curlett Jones EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 17today
Nicholls and BarnesEstate agentIndependent 8today
Karen Potter The Estate AgentEstate agentIndependent 1today
Andrew JohnEstate agentIndependent —
Anthony Hill GroupEstate agentIndependent —
Cockshot Peck LewisEstate agentIndependent —
Ellis And SonsEstate agentIndependent —
FE Commercial Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
FITTON ESTATES LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —
Fireguard Developments LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Fitton Estates.com LtdLetting agentIndependent —
HEYES PROPERTY LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Letts Go Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Local Property LettingsEstate agentIndependent —
MFP Property Group Ltd.Letting agentIndependent —
McGuireEstate agentIndependent —
Michael HarveyEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Sefton · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Lynn Thompson Lettings Limited (Companies House 05825642)
  2. Taylor, Ann Jaqueline appointed secretary
  3. Taylor, David Alan appointed director
  4. Thompson, Lynn appointed director
  5. Thompson, Timothy Parkes appointed secretary
  6. Taylor, Ann Jaqueline resigned
  7. Taylor, David Alan resigned
  8. Thompson, Guy appointed director
  9. Morris, Tina Elizabeth appointed director
  10. Thompson, Oliver appointed director
  11. Morris, Tina Elizabeth resigned
  12. Thompson, Joel Anthony Parkes appointed director
  13. Thompson, Guy resigned
  14. Thompson, Timothy Parkes resigned
  15. Thompson, Oliver resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Thompson, Lynndirector2006-05-24
Thompson, Joel Anthony Parkesdirector2014-05-01
Taylor, Ann Jaquelinesecretary2006-05-232006-08-07
Taylor, David Alandirector2006-05-232006-08-07
Thompson, Timothy Parkessecretary2006-05-242024-11-01
Thompson, Guydirector2007-02-202020-01-01
Morris, Tina Elizabethdirector2010-03-302013-01-01
Thompson, Oliverdirector2010-03-302026-08-21

Source: Companies House, company 05825642; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Lynn Thompson Lettings have for sale?

5 (Homes for sale on lynn-thompson.co.uk, 19 October 2026).

How long do Lynn Thompson Lettings's homes take to sell?

The median listing has been on the market 1 days (average 1 days).

How long has Lynn Thompson Lettings been trading?

Since 2006-05-23, about 20 years.

Which redress scheme is Lynn Thompson Lettings a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Lynn Thompson Lettings?

A median £210,000 in PR9 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 548 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
The agent's own website, read daily by our crawler5 homes for sale, 1 to let, checked 19 October 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)PR9, 1995 to 2026, 24,909 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Sefton, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)PR9, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)05825642, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?