Property Data ↗

Directory › Torbay › Miller Countrywide

Estate and letting agent · TQ1 · Connells Group

Miller Countrywide

109 Union Street, Torquay, TQ1 3DW · 01803 670481 · millercountrywide.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
33
records, May 2016
Median asking price
£145,000
of homes for sale
Median time on market
145 days
historical records
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Miller Countrywide is an estate and letting agent based at 109 Union Street, Torquay, TQ1 3DW. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

At the last recorded snapshot it had 33 homes for sale at a median asking price of £145,000. The largest share of its stock is flat property, and homes with 2 bedroomrooms are the most common. Half of its listings have been on the market for 145 days or less.

Homes in the TQ1 postcode district sold for a median £215,000 across 387 sales in the last 12 months. Across Torbay the average price is £222,118 (July 2026), +26.8% over ten years and 4.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in TQ1 has moved from £47,750 to £210,000 across 24,989 recorded sales. 26 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in TQ1.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

The homes Miller Countrywide was advertising, by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode. Source: Find a Local Agent historical records, 3 May 2016.

Homes for sale33Listed in the last 14 days6
Average asking price£169,021Median asking price£145,000
Average time on market223 daysMedian time on market145 days

Homes for sale by price

Number of homes in each asking-price band

By number of bedrooms

Share of homes for sale

HomesAverageMedian
1 bed4£95k£87k
2 beds19£150k£140k
3 beds8£180k£182k
4 beds1£430k£430k
5+ beds1£470k£470k

By property type

Share of homes for sale

HomesAverageMedian
Flat18£136k£120k
Terraced8£162k£150k
Semi-detached3£272k£200k
Detached1£470k£470k

Time on the market

How long its current homes for sale have been listed

Market share by postcode district

Its homes for sale in each district, out of all homes advertised there

TQ123 of 594 (4%)
TQ210 of 345 (3%)

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Miller Countrywide

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Miller Countrywide? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitemillercountrywide.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Torbay since January 1995, and what has sold in TQ1 in the last year. Torbay averages £222,118 in July 2026, +4.8% over five years and +26.8% over ten.

Average house price, Torbay

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Torbay

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in TQ1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in TQ1

24,989 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in TQ1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in TQ1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, TQ1£215,000Sales, last 12 months387
Detached£585,000Semi-detached£295,000
Terraced£210,000Flat£147,600

Other agents in TQ1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
HS OwenEstate and letting agentIndependent 18today
Torbay Property ManagementEstate and letting agentIndependent 12today
John Couch The Estate AgentEstate agentIndependent 0today
Allaway Property Investments LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Bettesworths LimitedEstate agentIndependent —
Bradleys Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Bradleys Property RentalsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group —
Crown Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
DANIEL HOBBIN ESTATE AGENTS LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Haarer & MottsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Haarer & Motts LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Hotine Halfway HouseLetting agentIndependent —
HuntersEstate agentThe Property Franchise Group —
John Lake Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent —
John Lake Gilt Edged LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Liz HeywoodLetting agentIndependent —
Lyn Williams Letting AgencyLetting agentIndependent —
Murland KerthLetting agentIndependent —
St. Marychurch Rent AgencyLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Torbay · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Miller offices

17 other offices share the website millercountrywide.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Miller Countrywide have for sale?

33 (Find a Local Agent historical records, 3 May 2016).

How long do Miller Countrywide's homes take to sell?

The median listing has been on the market 145 days (average 223 days).

How long has Miller Countrywide been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Miller Countrywide?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Miller Countrywide a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Miller Countrywide?

A median £215,000 in TQ1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 387 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical stock profiles1 snapshots
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)TQ1, 1995 to 2026, 24,989 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Torbay, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)TQ1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?