Property Data ↗

Directory › Salford › Placefirst Ltd

Letting agent · M5

Placefirst Ltd

Suite 7.1, 8 Exchange Quay, Salford, M5 3EJ · 0330 058 1905 · placefirst.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
17 years
since 2009-11-10

Overview

Placefirst Ltd is a letting agent based at Suite 7.1, 8 Exchange Quay, Salford, M5 3EJ. The business trades from 2 offices under the same website (placefirst.co.uk). Companies House number 07071980. It has been trading since 2009-11-10. It belongs to the Property Redress Scheme redress scheme.

Homes in the M5 postcode district sold for a median £201,500 across 226 sales in the last 12 months. Across Salford the average price is £229,462 (July 2026), +75.9% over ten years and 6.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in M5 has moved from £31,950 to £200,000 across 10,900 recorded sales. 14 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in M5.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read placefirst.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Placefirst Ltd

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Placefirst Ltd? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteplacefirst.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Salford since January 1995, and what has sold in M5 in the last year. Salford averages £229,462 in July 2026, +18.6% over five years and +75.9% over ten.

Average house price, Salford

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Salford

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in M5 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in M5

10,900 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in M5

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in M5

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, M5£201,500Sales, last 12 months226
Detached—Semi-detached£262,000
Terraced£240,000Flat£180,000

Other agents in M5

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Asterisk International (UK) LimitedLetting agentIndependent 0today
Bluewool Properties LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Ember & Shore LtdLetting agentIndependent —
FAI Property Management UK LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Get LivingLetting agentIndependent —
LMR PROPERTY GROUP LTDLetting agentIndependent —
LeadersEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group —
Placefirst LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
RemaxEstate agentIndependent —
Sun Bright PropertiesEstate agentIndependent —
WithYou Property LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
XD Property LtdLetting agentIndependent —
ilaLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Salford · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Placefirst offices

1 other office share the website placefirst.co.uk.

Company history

  1. George Davies (Nominees) Limited appointed corporate secretary
  2. Incorporated as Placefirst Limited (Companies House 07071980)
  3. Ross, Christopher James appointed director
  4. George Davies (Nominees) Limited resigned
  5. Ross, Christopher James resigned
  6. Ross, George William Patrick appointed director
  7. Smith Milne, David appointed director
  8. Stopped trading as Gdco 79 Limited
  9. Ross, George William Patrick resigned
  10. Bird, Joanne appointed secretary
  11. Bakewell, Michael John appointed director
  12. Berry, John Patrick appointed director
  13. Bakewell, Michael John resigned
  14. Bryers, Jonathan Ranulph Christian appointed director
  15. Berry, John Patrick resigned
  16. Bird, Joanne resigned
  17. Bryers, Jonathan Ranulph Christian resigned
  18. Christie, David appointed director
  19. Smith Milne, David resigned
  20. Forster, Craig appointed secretary
  21. Sanghera, Sanjevan Singh appointed director
  22. Mclean, Lee Michael appointed director

Previous registered names: Gdco 79 Limited (until 2010-01-11).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Christie, Daviddirector2016-05-18
Forster, Craigsecretary2024-09-25
Sanghera, Sanjevan Singhdirector2025-04-30
Mclean, Lee Michaeldirector2026-09-28
George Davies (Nominees) Limitedcorporate secretary2009-11-102009-11-23
Ross, Christopher Jamesdirector2009-11-102009-11-23
Ross, George William Patrickdirector2009-11-232011-03-17
Smith Milne, Daviddirector2009-11-232019-07-17
Bird, Joannesecretary2011-07-222014-02-19
Bakewell, Michael Johndirector2012-07-062013-09-19
Berry, John Patrickdirector2012-07-062013-10-15
Bryers, Jonathan Ranulph Christiandirector2013-09-192016-05-18
Swift, Helen Claresecretary2014-02-192015-09-01
Martin, Peter Johndirector2015-01-012019-07-17
Halverson, Nichola Louisesecretary2015-09-012019-09-30
Halverson, Nichola Louisedirector2016-05-182021-12-07
Martyn, Adrian Lavandirector2016-05-182019-07-17
Hunt, Richarddirector2019-07-172022-01-26
Godsland, Richard Jamessecretary2019-10-012021-09-29
Mawson, Daviddirector2020-03-022026-04-07

Source: Companies House, company 07071980; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Placefirst Ltd been trading?

Since 2009-11-10, about 17 years.

Which redress scheme is Placefirst Ltd a member of?

The Property Redress Scheme.

What do homes sell for near Placefirst Ltd?

A median £201,500 in M5 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 226 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)M5, 1995 to 2026, 10,900 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Salford, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)M5, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)07071980, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?