Property Data ↗

Directory › Ipswich › Riverdale Estates

Estate and letting agent · IP4

Riverdale Estates

10 Wherry Lane, Ipswich, IP4 1LG · 01473 217600 · riverdaleestates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free International SalesResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
10th of 21
Ipswich, score 53 (provisional)
Homes for sale
0
2026-10-19
Trading for
30 years
since 1996-11-19

Overview

Riverdale Estates is an estate and letting agent based at 10 Wherry Lane, Ipswich, IP4 1LG. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is Riverdale Estates Limited. Companies House number 03280625. It has been trading since 1996-11-19. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 10th of 21 estate agent offices in Ipswich (2026-10-19).

Homes in the IP4 postcode district sold for a median £270,000 across 389 sales in the last 12 months. Across Ipswich the average price is £221,445 (July 2026), +27.9% over ten years and 5.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in IP4 has moved from £47,500 to £260,000 across 22,755 recorded sales. 25 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in IP4.

Market position and ranking

10/21 in Ipswich on the Agent Score (53/100, provisional: 25% data) · 3 of 5 in IP4 · 7 of 16 in Ipswich · 423 of 698 in East of England

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read riverdaleestates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Riverdale Estates

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Riverdale Estates? Be the first to review them.

What Riverdale Estates’s own website says

  • website (structured data) · 4.7/5 · 28 reviews

Claims as published on riverdaleestates.co.uk, read 2026-10-19. These are the agent’s own statements; they are shown for reference and are not part of the Agent Score.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteriverdaleestates.co.uk Facebookriverdaleestates.co.uk
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Ipswich since January 1995, and what has sold in IP4 in the last year. Ipswich averages £221,445 in July 2026, +5.5% over five years and +27.9% over ten.

Average house price, Ipswich

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Ipswich

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in IP4 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in IP4

22,755 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in IP4

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in IP4

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, IP4£270,000Sales, last 12 months389
Detached£438,500Semi-detached£292,000
Terraced£205,000Flat£139,000

Other agents in IP4

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Pennington Surveyors LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 26today
Keystone IEA LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Nicholas Estates LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
ThompsonsEstate agentIndependent 0today
Auction House East AngliaEstate agentIndependent —
Beagle PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Blake MayhewEstate agentIndependent —
Countywide Properties LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent —
G W Rentals LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Goddard & CoLetting agentIndependent —
Goldings AuctionsEstate agentIndependent —
Hamilton Smith (Ipswich)Estate agentIndependent —
HawkinsLetting agentIndependent —
House Group Developments LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
JF PROPERTY MANAGEMENT & MAINTENANCE LTDLetting agentIndependent —
MT Suffolk Property Services LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Masons Estates (East Anglia) LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Nicolas EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
Oakheart LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Open House IpswichEstate and letting agentIndependent —

All agents in Ipswich · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Alpha Direct Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  2. Alpha Secretarial Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  3. Incorporated as Riverdale Estates Limited (Companies House 03280625)
  4. Alpha Direct Limited resigned
  5. Alpha Secretarial Limited resigned
  6. Drury, Ian appointed director
  7. Drury, Susan Winifred appointed secretary
  8. Drury, Ian resigned
  9. Fowler, Leslie Henry appointed director
  10. Drury, Susan Winifred resigned
  11. Fowler, Leslie Henry resigned
  12. Norris, Brian Reginald appointed director
  13. Richardson, Davina Jane appointed secretary
  14. Raynor, Hubert George appointed secretary
  15. Richardson, Davina Jane resigned
  16. Fell, Kate May appointed director
  17. Norris, Brian Reginald resigned
  18. Raynor, Hubert George resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Fell, Kate Maydirector2010-02-09
Alpha Direct Limitedcorporate nominee director1996-11-191997-01-27
Alpha Secretarial Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1996-11-191997-01-27
Drury, Iandirector1997-01-271997-07-14
Drury, Susan Winifredsecretary1997-01-271999-03-02
Fowler, Leslie Henrydirector1997-07-141999-03-02
Norris, Brian Reginalddirector1999-03-022010-02-09
Richardson, Davina Janesecretary1999-03-022000-05-25
Raynor, Hubert Georgesecretary2000-05-252010-04-16

Source: Companies House, company 03280625; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Riverdale Estates have for sale?

0 when we checked on 2026-10-19.

How long has Riverdale Estates been trading?

Since 1996-11-19, about 30 years.

Which redress scheme is Riverdale Estates a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Riverdale Estates?

A median £270,000 in IP4 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 389 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)IP4, 1995 to 2026, 22,755 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Ipswich, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)IP4, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)03280625, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?