Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Hyde

Ranking · Tameside · October 2026

The best estate agents in Hyde

We rank 7 of Hyde’s 8 estate agent offices on published evidence. Reeds Rains Estate Agents leads, followed by Edward Mellor Estate Agents and Taylor & Wood Estate Agents. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
7
of 21 on the register
Median sold price
£218k
564 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Reeds Rains Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 3 homes for sale (register records Nov 2024), trading since 2023.85provisional · 25% data— 3register records Nov 20242023
2Edward Mellor Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1987.77provisional · 25% data— 2register records Sep 20251987
3Taylor & Wood Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2008.76provisional · 25% data— 2register records Sep 20252008
4Lawler & CoStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2014.62provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 20252014
5Lynks Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2009.46provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2009
6Focused HoldingsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2018.43provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2018
7Lynks Estate AgantsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2024.42provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2024

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Hyde

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Hyde offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Hyde market

Homes in Hyde’s postcode districts (SK14) sold for a median £217,500 across 564 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 21 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Tameside · Fastest in SK14

Nearby: Denton · Stalybridge · Ashton Under Lyne · Tameside

Best letting agents in Hyde

Not yet ranked

These Hyde offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

EweMove Hyde & Mottram

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Hyde?

On the Find a Local Agent score, Reeds Rains Estate Agents ranks first of 7 estate agent offices in Hyde (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 3 homes for sale (register records Nov 2024), trading since 2023.

How many estate agents are there in Hyde?

21 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Hyde: 8 handle sales and 19 handle lettings.

Which Hyde agent has the most homes for sale?

Reeds Rains Estate Agents, with 3 (register records Nov 2024).

What do homes sell for in Hyde?

A median £217,500 across 564 sales in its postcode districts (SK14) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.