Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Lancaster

Ranking · Lancaster · October 2026

The best letting agents in Lancaster

We rank 5 of Lancaster’s 31 letting agent offices on published evidence. J D G Estate Agents leads, followed by Sue Bridges Lettings and Furness Bay/978 Asset Management. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
5
of 48 on the register
Median sold price
£212k
1,335 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1J D G Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2000.64provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2000
2Sue Bridges LettingsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2016.61provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2016
3Furness Bay/978 Asset ManagementStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2019.60provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2019
4R&B Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2023.59provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2023
5Louise Sadoune Powered by eXp t/a Property23Strongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website).46provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Lancaster offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Lancaster market

Homes in Lancaster’s postcode districts (LA1, LA5, LA2, LA3) sold for a median £212,000 across 1,335 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 48 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Lancaster · Fastest in LA1 · Fastest in LA5 · Fastest in LA2 · Fastest in LA3

Nearby: Morecambe

Best estate agents in Lancaster

Not yet ranked

These Lancaster offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

BLS Group NW Ltd · Bowland Properties Limited · Castle Properties Lancaster Ltd · Diverse Nation Limited · Entwistle Green · Escape Campus Student Accommodation Ltd · Farrell Heyworth Estate Agents · Farrell Heyworth Lettings · Farrell Heyworth Lettings · Furness Bay Limited · HNC Property Management Limited · Houseclub Ltd · Inclusive Property Management LTD · LUSU Housing Ltd · Lancastrian Estates Ltd · Let Students · Luke Peel · Mighty House · Mighty Student Living · Northwood (Lancaster) Limited · Parkinson Property · Plutus Estates Group Ltd · Purple Sand Group (Sales) Limited · Royle Estates · Student Housing Lancaster Ltd · Yes Move Ltd

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Lancaster?

On the Find a Local Agent score, J D G Estate Agents ranks first of 5 letting agent offices in Lancaster (October 2026). Strongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2000.

How many letting agents are there in Lancaster?

48 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Lancaster: 26 handle sales and 31 handle lettings.

What do homes sell for in Lancaster?

A median £212,000 across 1,335 sales in its postcode districts (LA1, LA5, LA2, LA3) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.