Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Wakefield

Ranking · Wakefield · October 2026

The best letting agents in Wakefield

We rank 3 of Wakefield’s 46 letting agent offices on published evidence. Holroyd Miller leads, followed by Hodsons Estate Agents Limited and JustRight Properties. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
3
of 55 on the register
Homes to let tracked
3
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£235k
1,817 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Holroyd MillerStrongest on market presence: 3 homes to let (agent website).66provisional · 25% data— 3agent website—
2Hodsons Estate Agents LimitedStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2003.54provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2003
3JustRight PropertiesStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website).36provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Wakefield offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Wakefield market

Homes in Wakefield’s postcode districts (WF4, WF2, WF1, WF3) sold for a median £235,000 across 1,817 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 55 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Wakefield · Fastest in WF4 · Fastest in WF2 · Fastest in WF1 · Fastest in WF3

Nearby: Pontefract · Castleford · Ossett · Normanton · Horbury · South Elmsall · Stanley

Best estate agents in Wakefield

Not yet ranked

These Wakefield offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Ascot Knight Estates Limited · Ayo's Realty Ltd · Brick and Boss · Bridgfords · Brooke Lettings · Cali Living Ltd · County Housing Solutions · Cube Lettings (Wakefield) LTD · E&D Properties (Lettings) Limited · Estata Limited · FSL Estate Agents Ltd · Favell Property Sourcing Ltd · Home & Manor · Homefinder Solutions · House Move Yorkshire Ltd · Intelligent Lettings · LETTING COMPLETE LIMITED · Lemon Tree Lettings Limited · Linley & Simpson · Littleboy Estates Limited · MOVENOWPROPERTIES.COM LIMITED · Martin & Co (Wakefield) · Move Housing Doncaster Ltd · NEWFIELD LIMITED · Property Growth Investments LTD · Quattro Property Services Ltd · RedRoots Lettings Ltd · Reeds Rains Estate Agents · Rhubarb Sales & Lettings Limited · Richard Kendall Estate Agent · Richard Kendall Estate Agent · Robinsons Property Solutions Limited · Shakoor & Co Properties LTD · Shakoor & Co Properties Ltd · TRENT TO RENT · The Letting Company UK Ltd · Trinity Sales & Lettings · Vickers Carnley Ltd · Wakefield Lettings & Consultancy Services LTD · Watson Lettings Limited · William H Brown · Wisteria Lettings · Yorkshire's Finest Homes LTD

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Wakefield?

On the Find a Local Agent score, Holroyd Miller ranks first of 3 letting agent offices in Wakefield (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 3 homes to let (agent website).

How many letting agents are there in Wakefield?

55 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Wakefield: 23 handle sales and 46 handle lettings.

Which Wakefield agent has the most homes to let?

Holroyd Miller, with 3 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Wakefield?

A median £235,000 across 1,817 sales in its postcode districts (WF4, WF2, WF1, WF3) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.