Property Data ↗

Directory › Bromley › Alan de Maid

Estate agent · BR6

Alan de Maid

9 Princes Parade, Crofton Road, Locksbottom, BR6 8NP · 01689 797015 · alandemaid.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
37th of 94
Bromley, score 67 (provisional)
Homes for sale
7
records, August 2025
Local ranking
1st of 26
Keston, 2025
Share of local stock
19%
Keston, 2025-08
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Alan de Maid is an estate agent based at 9 Princes Parade, Crofton Road, Locksbottom, BR6 8NP. The business trades from 7 offices under the same website (alandemaid.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 37th of 94 estate agent offices in Bromley (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Alan de Maid in 7 local agent league tables on 10 occasions. At its best it ranked 1st of 26 agents in Keston (August 2025), with 20 homes for sale of 107 in the area (19% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 1st of 26 in Keston with 20 homes, a 19% share.

Homes in the BR6 postcode district sold for a median £575,000 across 526 sales in the last 12 months. Across Bromley the average price is £511,670 (July 2026), +14.5% over ten years and 6.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in BR6 has moved from £93,000 to £592,500 across 24,682 recorded sales. 30 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in BR6.

Market position and ranking

37/94 in Bromley on the Agent Score (67/100, provisional: 25% data) · 9 of 17 in BR6 · 37 of 94 in Bromley · 646 of 1,694 in London

How Alan de Maid has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Keston2025-081of 2620of 107 19%
Chelsfield2025-086of 387of 150 5%
Orpington2025-085of 8038of 700 5%
Tatsfield2024-106of 131of 27 4%
RH82024-1018of 20+1of 162 1%
Biggin Hill2024-109of 241of 106 1%
Westerham2024-074of 173of 47 6%

The Keston market it trades in

26 agents advertising 107 homes, average asking price £1,608,036, 3 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-04.

All homes for sale in Keston

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Keston

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Alan de MaidPrincess Parade, Crofton Road, Orpington, BR6 8NP2019%
2JDM Estate AgentsCrofton Road, Locksbottom, Kent, BR6 8NL1615%
3Kinleigh Folkard & Hayward4, Station Buildings, Station Approach, Hayes, Bromley, BR2 7EN1110%
4Langford RussellCrofton Road, Farnborough, Orpington, BR6 8NL66%
5Kinleigh Folkard & HaywardHigh Street, West Wickham, BR4 0NH33%
6Langford RussellHigh Street, West Wickham, BR4 0LP33%
7De Scotia428 Downham Way, Bromley, BR1 5HR22%
8EwemoveCavendish House Littlewood Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate, Cleckheaton, BD19 4TE22%
9Fine & Country47b Great Guildford Street, London,, SE1 0ES.22%
10Integra EstatesLondon & Kent22%
11Proctors318 Pickhurst Lane, West Wickham, BR4 0HT22%
12Sinclair HammeltonStation Approach, Hayes, Bromley, BR2 7EB22%
13Winkworth127 High Street,Beckenham,Kent,BR3 1AG22%
14CapitalBeckenham Lane, Bromley, BR2 0DA11%
15Clarke and LloydsUnit 04-110, 30 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5RE11%
16Edward AshdaleBeckenham Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR2 0DQ11%
17eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW11%
18Goatley Hirst Ltd, BromleyElmfield Park, Bromley, BR1 1LU11%
19Homezone Property Services104 Beckenham Lane, Shortlands, Bromley, BR2 0DW11%
20Just MoovinTown Quay Wharf, Abbey Road, Barking, IG11 7BZ11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read alandemaid.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Alan de Maid

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Alan de Maid? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitealandemaid.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Bromley since January 1995, and what has sold in BR6 in the last year. Bromley averages £511,670 in July 2026, +7.2% over five years and +14.5% over ten.

Average house price, Bromley

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Bromley

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in BR6 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in BR6

24,682 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in BR6

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in BR6

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, BR6£575,000Sales, last 12 months526
Detached£780,000Semi-detached£596,500
Terraced£479,000Flat£277,500

Other agents in BR6

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Langford Rae Property AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 32today
Alan de MaidEstate agentIndependent 22recorded 2025
James Drewett powered by eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 18today
Bishop Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 11recorded 2025
Langford RussellEstate and letting agentIndependent 9recorded 2025
Edmund Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 8recorded 2025
Langford RussellEstate and letting agentIndependent 8recorded 2025
Thomas Brown EstatesEstate agentIndependent 8today
Edmund Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
Robinson Jackson LettingsLetting agentIndependent 6recorded 2025
Linay & Shipp LtdEstate agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
Your Move O’NeilEstate and letting agentConnells Group 5recorded 2025
haartEstate agentLeaders Romans Group 5recorded 2025
JDM Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Andrews Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group 1recorded 2025
Kenton Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Abels Residential LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
Architecturall Development LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Andrew ReevesLetting agentIndependent —
Andrews Letting & ManagementEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group —

All agents in Bromley · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Alan offices

6 other offices share the website alandemaid.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Westerham)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 1st in Keston
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Alan de Maid a leading agent in Keston?

Our records rank it 1st of 26 agents in Keston by homes for sale in August 2025, with 19% of local stock.

How long has Alan de Maid been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Alan de Maid a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Alan de Maid?

A median £575,000 in BR6 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 526 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)10 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)BR6, 1995 to 2026, 24,682 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Bromley, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)BR6, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?