Property Data ↗

Directory › Bexley › Aletta Shaw Solicitors

Letting agent · DA6

Aletta Shaw Solicitors

289 Broadway, DA6 8DG · 020 8301 4884 · alettashaw.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
7th of 17
Bexley, score 57 (provisional)
Homes for sale
0
2026-10-19
Local ranking
15th of 20+
DA6, 2025
Share of local stock
1%
DA6, 2025-02
Trading for
26 years
since 2000-10-06

Overview

Aletta Shaw Solicitors is a letting agent based at 289 Broadway, DA6 8DG. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. Companies House number 04087751. It has been trading since 2000-10-06. It belongs to the Property Redress Scheme redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 7th of 17 letting agent offices in Bexley (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Aletta Shaw Solicitors in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 15th of 20+ agents in DA6 (February 2025), with 1 homes for sale of 100 in the area (1% share). In the most recent capture (February 2025) it was 15th of 20+ in DA6 with 1 homes, a 1% share.

Homes in the DA6 postcode district sold for a median £415,500 across 116 sales in the last 12 months. Across Bexley the average price is £413,343 (July 2026), +27.0% over ten years and 6.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in DA6 has moved from £68,000 to £405,000 across 5,700 recorded sales. 10 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in DA6.

Market position and ranking

7/17 in Bexley on the Agent Score (57/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 1 in DA6 · 7 of 17 in Bexley · 413 of 1,041 in London

How Aletta Shaw Solicitors has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
DA62025-0215of 20+1of 100 1%

The DA6 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 100 homes, average asking price £474,959, 13 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-02-10.

All homes for sale in DA6

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in DA6

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Acorn210 Broadway, Bexleyheath Kent DA6 7BG1010%
3EwemoveBroadway, Bexleyheath, DA6 7JH99%
4Your MoveUnit 1, 113 Broadway, Bexleyheath, Kent, DA6 7JH88%
5Village Estates4 Bexley High Street, Bexley, DA5 1AD66%
6The top 20 DA6 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of DA6 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total DA6 property market). Buyers and sellers of DA6 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Robinson & Jackson124-126 Broadway, Bexleyheath, DA6 7DQ2121%
6Anthony MartinPickford Lane, Bexleyheath, DA7 4QW55%
7PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester44%
8Harpers & CoHarpers House, 8 Bexley High Street, Bexley, DA5 1AD33%
9ReMax5 Pickford Lane, Bexleyheath, DA7 4RD33%
10HuntersMayplace Road East, Barnehurst, Bexleyheath, DA7 6EA22%
11Kallars148 Station Road, Sidcup, DA15 7AB22%
12Wards93 Barnehurst Road,, Barnehurst,, Kent,, DA7 6HD22%
13YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG22%
14AcornSt. Marks Road, Bromley, BR2 9HG11%
15Aletta Shaw Estate Agents, Bexleyheath289 Broadway, Bexleyheath, DA6 8DG11%
16Amax Estates & Property Services - GravesendParrock Street, Gravesend, DA12 1ER11%
17British HomesellersThird Floor, St. Peters House, 45-49 Victoria Street, St. Albans11%
18Chattertons405 Footscray Road London SE9 3UL11%
19Fox EstatesBrent Lane, Dartford, DA1 1QX11%
20L&Q29-35 West Ham Lane, London, E15 4PH11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read alettashaw.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Aletta Shaw Solicitors

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Aletta Shaw Solicitors? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitealettashaw.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Bexley since January 1995, and what has sold in DA6 in the last year. Bexley averages £413,343 in July 2026, +11.6% over five years and +27.0% over ten.

Average house price, Bexley

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Bexley

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in DA6 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in DA6

5,700 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in DA6

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in DA6

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, DA6£415,500Sales, last 12 months116
Detached£835,000Semi-detached£525,500
Terraced£415,000Flat£275,000

Other agents in DA6

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Your MoveEstate and letting agentConnells Group 14recorded 2025
Robinson JacksonEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Acorn LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Carly Holbrook Estates LimitedEstate agentIndependent —
Coopers Lettings & Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
EweMoveEstate agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Ivan De VéLetting agentIndependent —
Maylen Properties LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
THE MAYPLACE CO PVT LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Bexley · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Aletta, Patricia appointed director
  2. Incorporated as Aletta Shaw Ltd (Companies House 04087751)
  3. Shaw, Fiona Claire appointed director
  4. Shaw, Fiona Claire appointed secretary
  5. Shaw, Fiona Claire resigned
  6. Shaw, Fiona Claire resigned
  7. Aletta, Giovanni appointed secretary
  8. Andrews, Richard Frederick appointed director
  9. Scanlon, Hazel appointed director
  10. Andrews, Richard Frederick resigned
  11. Hall, Duncan Peter appointed director
  12. Moftah, Samir Farid appointed director
  13. Scanlon, Hazel resigned
  14. Hall, Duncan Peter resigned
  15. Connolly, Simon James appointed director
  16. Moftah, Samir Farid resigned
  17. Ralph, Jennifer appointed director
  18. Best recorded league position: 15th in DA6
  19. First appears in our market records (DA6)
  20. Chuong Huynh, Quang appointed director
  21. Aletta, Giovanni resigned
  22. Aletta, Patricia appointed secretary
  23. Connolly, Simon James resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Aletta, Patriciadirector2000-10-06
Ralph, Jenniferdirector2025-01-24
Chuong Huynh, Quangdirector2026-03-11
Aletta, Patriciasecretary2026-06-04
Shaw, Fiona Clairedirector2000-10-062003-07-27
Shaw, Fiona Clairesecretary2000-10-062003-07-27
Aletta, Giovannisecretary2003-09-092026-06-04
Andrews, Richard Frederickdirector2004-09-222009-10-31
Scanlon, Hazeldirector2004-09-222013-05-24
Hall, Duncan Peterdirector2013-05-242013-10-11
Moftah, Samir Fariddirector2013-05-242021-04-06
Connolly, Simon Jamesdirector2013-10-182026-07-30
Tolliday, Gregg Richarddirector2014-04-012019-02-08
Duke, Rachel Louisedirector2019-01-242025-02-10
Ray, James Timothydirector2020-08-132022-01-03
Aletta, Emiliadirector2025-01-242026-05-26

Source: Companies House, company 04087751; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Aletta Shaw Solicitors have for sale?

0 when we checked on 2026-10-19.

Is Aletta Shaw Solicitors a leading agent in DA6?

Our records rank it 15th of 20+ agents in DA6 by homes for sale in February 2025, with 1% of local stock.

How long has Aletta Shaw Solicitors been trading?

Since 2000-10-06, about 26 years.

Which redress scheme is Aletta Shaw Solicitors a member of?

The Property Redress Scheme.

What do homes sell for near Aletta Shaw Solicitors?

A median £415,500 in DA6 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 116 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)DA6, 1995 to 2026, 5,700 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Bexley, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)DA6, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04087751, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?