Property Data ↗

Directory › Lambeth › Aspire

Estate and letting agent · SW4

Aspire

44 Clapham High Street, Clapham, London, SW4 7UR · 020 7840 3700 · aspire.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Aspire is an estate and letting agent based at 44 Clapham High Street, Clapham, London, SW4 7UR. The business trades from 6 offices under the same website (aspire.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the SW4 postcode district sold for a median £600,000 across 369 sales in the last 12 months. Across Lambeth the average price is £536,623 (July 2026), -4.1% over ten years and 7.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SW4 has moved from £88,500 to £577,500 across 22,102 recorded sales. 36 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SW4.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read aspire.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Aspire

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Aspire? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteaspire.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Lambeth since January 1995, and what has sold in SW4 in the last year. Lambeth averages £536,623 in July 2026, -3.9% over five years and -4.1% over ten.

Average house price, Lambeth

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Lambeth

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SW4 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SW4

22,102 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SW4

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SW4

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SW4£600,000Sales, last 12 months369
Detached—Semi-detached£1,905,557
Terraced£1,235,000Flat£535,000

Other agents in SW4

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Dexters Clapham High StreetEstate and letting agentDexters 57recorded 2025
Dexters Clapham SalesEstate and letting agentDexters 46recorded 2025
Barnard MarcusEstate and letting agentConnells Group 44recorded 2025
HamptonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 41recorded 2025
JacksonsEstate and letting agentIndependent 31recorded 2025
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 30recorded 2025
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 29recorded 2025
Keating EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 21recorded 2025
ADK Management LTDLetting agentIndependent 0today
Patch PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
AP ASSETS LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Amanda Bastin Property LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Angels Property Management & Lettings LtdEstate agentIndependent —
Audley Nightingale PlaceEstate agentIndependent —
Bellfords International LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Charles Sinclair LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Chateau Capital LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Daleside Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Dawntons LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Dexters Clapham SouthEstate and letting agentDexters —

All agents in Lambeth · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Aspire offices

5 other offices share the website aspire.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Aspire been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Aspire a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Aspire?

A median £600,000 in SW4 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 369 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SW4, 1995 to 2026, 22,102 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Lambeth, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SW4, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?