Property Data ↗

Directory › Worthing › C G Spratt & Son

Estate and letting agent · BN11

C G Spratt & Son

70a Brighton Road, Worthing, BN11 2EN · 01903 234343 · sprattandson.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Commercial LettingsCommercial SalesResidential Leasehold Management - Option AResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
28th of 32
Worthing, score 26 (provisional)
Homes for sale
0
2026-10-19
Trading for
23 years
since 2003-03-24

Overview

C G Spratt & Son is an estate and letting agent based at 70a Brighton Road, Worthing, BN11 2EN. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is C. G. Spratt & Son Limited. Companies House number 04708735. It has been trading since 2003-03-24. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 28th of 32 estate agent offices in Worthing (2026-10-19).

Homes in the BN11 postcode district sold for a median £270,000 across 430 sales in the last 12 months. Across Worthing the average price is £297,200 (July 2026), +21.1% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in BN11 has moved from £40,000 to £268,500 across 28,719 recorded sales. 35 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in BN11.

Market position and ranking

28/32 in Worthing on the Agent Score (26/100, provisional: 25% data) · 10 of 10 in BN11 · 27 of 29 in Worthing · 1392 of 1,460 in South East

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read sprattandson.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review C G Spratt & Son

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through C G Spratt & Son? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitesprattandson.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Worthing since January 1995, and what has sold in BN11 in the last year. Worthing averages £297,200 in July 2026, +1.0% over five years and +21.1% over ten.

Average house price, Worthing

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Worthing

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in BN11 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in BN11

28,719 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in BN11

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in BN11

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, BN11£270,000Sales, last 12 months430
Detached£600,000Semi-detached£450,000
Terraced£354,875Flat£215,500

Other agents in BN11

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Robert Luff & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 131recorded 2025
Jacobs SteelEstate agentIndependent 51recorded 2025
Fox & SonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 50recorded 2025
Matthew Anthony Estate AgencyEstate and letting agentIndependent 35today
King & ChasemoreEstate and letting agentIndependent 28recorded 2025
James & JamesLetting agentIndependent 16recorded 2025
Michael Jones & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 11recorded 2025
Michael Jones & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 9recorded 2025
LeadersEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 7recorded 2025
Homewise LimitedEstate agentIndependent 2today
Aura Property Ventures LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Bacon and CompanyEstate agentIndependent —
Benyon LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Coast & Country Real Estate LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Cubitt & WestEstate agentIndependent —
DFC property management limitedLetting agentIndependent —
HBL Estates limitedLetting agentIndependent —
Jacobs Steel CommercialEstate and letting agentIndependent —
James & James Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Jordan & Cook LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Worthing · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Incorporated as C.G. Spratt & Son Limited (Companies House 04708735)
  2. Newco Limited appointed corporate director
  3. Startco Limited appointed corporate secretary
  4. Newco Limited resigned
  5. Spratt, Christopher Templar Needham appointed director
  6. Spratt, Denise appointed secretary
  7. Startco Limited resigned
  8. Spratt, Denise appointed director
  9. Hewett, Peter John appointed director
  10. Hive Company Secretarial Services Limited appointed corporate secretary
  11. Spratt, Denise resigned
  12. Spratt, Denise resigned
  13. Groves, Clifford appointed director
  14. Spratt, Christopher Templar Needham resigned
  15. Barber, Michael Barry appointed director
  16. Groves, Clifford resigned
  17. Barber, Michael Barry resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Hewett, Peter Johndirector2023-03-30
Hive Company Secretarial Services Limitedcorporate secretary2023-04-25
Newco Limitedcorporate director2003-03-242003-03-27
Startco Limitedcorporate secretary2003-03-242003-03-27
Spratt, Christopher Templar Needhamdirector2003-03-272023-10-01
Spratt, Denisesecretary2003-03-272023-04-25
Spratt, Denisedirector2004-10-112023-04-25
Groves, Clifforddirector2023-09-282024-12-31
Barber, Michael Barrydirector2023-10-232026-01-23

Source: Companies House, company 04708735; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does C G Spratt & Son have for sale?

0 when we checked on 2026-10-19.

How long has C G Spratt & Son been trading?

Since 2003-03-24, about 23 years.

Which redress scheme is C G Spratt & Son a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near C G Spratt & Son?

A median £270,000 in BN11 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 430 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)BN11, 1995 to 2026, 28,719 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Worthing, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)BN11, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04708735, Active - Proposal to Strike off
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?