Property Data ↗

Directory › Worthing › Michael Jones & Co

Estate and letting agent · BN11

Michael Jones & Co

100 George V Avenue, Goring By Sea, BN11 5RP · 01903 505111 · michaeljones.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Chattels and AuctionsCommercial LettingsCommercial SalesResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
15th of 32
Worthing, score 64 (provisional)
Homes for sale
11
records, October 2025
Local ranking
3rd of 25
Ferring, 2025
Share of local stock
9%
Ferring, 2025-02
Trading for
28 years
since 1998-09-08

Overview

Michael Jones & Co is an estate and letting agent based at 100 George V Avenue, Goring By Sea, BN11 5RP. The business trades from 6 offices under the same website (michaeljones.co.uk). The registered business name is Michael Jones & Co. Limited. Companies House number 03627931. It has been trading since 1998-09-08. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 15th of 32 estate agent offices in Worthing (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Michael Jones & Co in 5 local agent league tables on 5 occasions. At its best it ranked 2nd of 20+ agents in BN12 (September 2025), with 30 homes for sale of 270 in the area (11% share). In the most recent capture (February 2025) it was 3rd of 25 in Ferring with 12 homes, a 9% share.

Homes in the BN11 postcode district sold for a median £270,000 across 430 sales in the last 12 months. Across Worthing the average price is £297,200 (July 2026), +21.1% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in BN11 has moved from £40,000 to £268,500 across 28,719 recorded sales. 35 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in BN11.

Market position and ranking

15/32 in Worthing on the Agent Score (64/100, provisional: 25% data) · 6 of 10 in BN11 · 14 of 29 in Worthing · 630 of 1,460 in South East

How Michael Jones & Co has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Ferring2025-023of 2512of 133 9%
BN132025-1011of 20+11of 288 4%
BN122025-092of 20+30of 270 11%
Worthing2025-097of 9569of 1,606 4%
BN112025-036of 20+23of 463 5%

The Ferring market it trades in

25 agents advertising 133 homes, average asking price £494,562, 14 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-02-14.

All homes for sale in Ferring

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Ferring

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Michael Jones & CoFerring Street, Ferring, BN12 5JP2519%
2Robert Luff & CoBoxgrove Parade, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, BN12 6BR1310%
3Michael Jones & CoGeorge V Avenue, West Worthing, BN11 5RP129%
4James & James Lettings Ltd50B Ferring Street, Ferring, Worthing, BN12 5JP108%
5James & James Lettings LtdGeorge V Avenue, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, BN11 5SA86%
6Fox & Sons21C Goring Road, WORTHING, West Sussex, BN12 4AP75%
7Stafford JohnsonGoring Road, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, BN12 4NX75%
8Leaders53 Chapel Road, Worthing, BN11 1EG65%
9Bacon & Co72 Goring Road, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, BN12 4AB54%
10Coast & Country Real EstateGoring Road, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, BN12 4NX54%
11Jacobs SteelWallace Parade, Goring Road, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, BN12 4AL43%
12Graham Butt47-49 Sea Road, East Preston, BN16 1JN32%
13King & ChasemoreChapel Road, Worthing, BN11 1EG32%
14PurplebricksGB & Overseas, 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, CO4 9YQ, Colchester32%
15Brennan and Chatterton Lettings limitedSea Road, East Preston, Littlehampton, BN16 1NX22%
16Cubitt & WestUnit 1 Brooklyn Chambers, 11 Goring Road, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, BN12 4AP22%
17Graham ButtRustington 88 Woodlands Avenue, Rustington West Sussex BN16 3EY22%
18Aspire ResidentialGoring Road BN12 4AD11%
19Chesworths Estates - HorshamCarfax, Horsham, RH12 1EE11%
20Cubitt & WestFindon Road Findon Valley, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 0EL11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read michaeljones.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Michael Jones & Co

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Michael Jones & Co? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Worthing since January 1995, and what has sold in BN11 in the last year. Worthing averages £297,200 in July 2026, +1.0% over five years and +21.1% over ten.

Average house price, Worthing

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Worthing

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in BN11 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in BN11

28,719 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in BN11

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in BN11

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, BN11£270,000Sales, last 12 months430
Detached£600,000Semi-detached£450,000
Terraced£354,875Flat£215,500

Other agents in BN11

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Robert Luff & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 131recorded 2025
Jacobs SteelEstate agentIndependent 51recorded 2025
Fox & SonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 50recorded 2025
Matthew Anthony Estate AgencyEstate and letting agentIndependent 35today
King & ChasemoreEstate and letting agentIndependent 28recorded 2025
James & JamesLetting agentIndependent 16recorded 2025
Michael Jones & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 9recorded 2025
LeadersEstate and letting agentLeaders Romans Group 7recorded 2025
Homewise LimitedEstate agentIndependent 2today
C G Spratt & SonEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Aura Property Ventures LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Bacon and CompanyEstate agentIndependent —
Benyon LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Coast & Country Real Estate LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Cubitt & WestEstate agentIndependent —
DFC property management limitedLetting agentIndependent —
HBL Estates limitedLetting agentIndependent —
Jacobs Steel CommercialEstate and letting agentIndependent —
James & James Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Jordan & Cook LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Worthing · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Michael offices

5 other offices share the website michaeljones.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Michael Jones & Co. Limited (Companies House 03627931)
  2. Jones, Michael Leonard Richard appointed director
  3. L & A Registrars Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  4. L & A Registrars Limited resigned
  5. L & A Secretarial Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  6. L & A Secretarial Limited resigned
  7. Jones, Michelle Jane appointed secretary
  8. Berrett, Stephen appointed director
  9. Evans, Gary Robert appointed director
  10. Heppenstall, Richard Paul appointed director
  11. Hyde, Neil Jonathan appointed director
  12. Isaac, Emma Louise appointed secretary
  13. Jones, Michelle Jane resigned
  14. Bacon, Glenton Arthur appointed director
  15. Bacon, Glenton Arthur resigned
  16. Berrett, Stephen resigned
  17. Evans, Gary Robert resigned
  18. Heppenstall, Richard Paul resigned
  19. Hyde, Neil Jonathan resigned
  20. Isaac, Emma Louise resigned
  21. Jones, Michael Leonard Richard resigned
  22. First appears in our market records (Ferring)
  23. Best recorded league position: 2nd in BN12
  24. Burton, Gary Lee appointed director
  25. Geddes, Paul Robert appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Burton, Gary Leedirector2026-06-23
Geddes, Paul Robertdirector2026-10-02
Jones, Michael Leonard Richarddirector1998-09-082021-06-30
L & A Registrars Limitedcorporate nominee director1998-09-081998-09-08
L & A Secretarial Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1998-09-081998-09-08
Jones, Michelle Janesecretary1998-09-212014-09-01
Berrett, Stephendirector2014-09-012021-02-28
Evans, Gary Robertdirector2014-09-012021-06-30
Heppenstall, Richard Pauldirector2014-09-012021-06-30
Hyde, Neil Jonathandirector2014-09-012021-06-30
Isaac, Emma Louisesecretary2014-09-012021-06-30
Bacon, Glenton Arthurdirector2017-11-012018-01-31
Isaac, Emma Louisedirector2018-04-262021-06-30
Elliott, Martin Pauldirector2021-06-302023-04-30
Linley, David Williamdirector2021-06-302024-12-12
Pender, Stuart Macphersondirector2021-06-302025-12-10
Sutherland, Ian Ronalddirector2023-07-052026-06-30
Broomham, Paul Thomasdirector2023-08-012025-10-15
Phillips, Edward Anthony Bassettdirector2023-08-012026-06-30

Source: Companies House, company 03627931; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Michael Jones & Co a leading agent in Ferring?

Our records rank it 3rd of 25 agents in Ferring by homes for sale in February 2025, with 9% of local stock.

How long has Michael Jones & Co been trading?

Since 1998-09-08, about 28 years.

Which redress scheme is Michael Jones & Co a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Michael Jones & Co?

A median £270,000 in BN11 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 430 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)5 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)BN11, 1995 to 2026, 28,719 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Worthing, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)BN11, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)03627931, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?