Property Data ↗

Directory › Lichfield › Chattings

Letting agent · WS13

Chattings

16 Bore Street, Lichfield, WS13 6LL · 01543 257800 · chattings.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Lettings

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
32 years
since 1994-11-25

Overview

Chattings is a letting agent based at 16 Bore Street, Lichfield, WS13 6LL. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is Countrywide Residential Lettings Limited. Companies House number 02995024. It has been trading since 1994-11-25. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the WS13 postcode district sold for a median £320,000 across 412 sales in the last 12 months. Across Lichfield the average price is £335,799 (July 2026), +46.4% over ten years and 4.9× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in WS13 has moved from £56,500 to £325,000 across 16,165 recorded sales. 28 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in WS13.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read chattings.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Chattings

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Chattings? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitechattings.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Lichfield since January 1995, and what has sold in WS13 in the last year. Lichfield averages £335,799 in July 2026, +23.9% over five years and +46.4% over ten.

Average house price, Lichfield

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Lichfield

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in WS13 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in WS13

16,165 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in WS13

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in WS13

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, WS13£320,000Sales, last 12 months412
Detached£490,000Semi-detached£315,000
Terraced£272,000Flat£180,000

Other agents in WS13

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Jayman Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 21today
Sumnall PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 10today
Paul Carr Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Hunters (Midlands) LimitedEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 2recorded 2025
Andrew Downing-Booth Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Bill Tandy & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
John GermanEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Alexandra Grace Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
Andrew Downing – Booth Lettings LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Asbury Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent —
Bergason Property Services LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Bergason Property Services LtdLetting agentIndependent —
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group —
DixonsEstate and letting agentConnells Group —
Hadrian Property Management Company LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Hamilton Tole LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Henry Teal LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Lets Move Homes LtdLetting agentIndependent —
MCG Rentals LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Newton Fallowell Estate Agents LichfieldEstate agentThe Property Franchise Group —

All agents in Lichfield · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Creffield, Derek Platts appointed director
  2. Hards, John Peter appointed director
  3. Incorporated as Countrywide Residential Lettings Limited (Companies House 02995024)
  4. Law, Shirley Gaik Heah appointed nominee secretary
  5. Law, Shirley Gaik Heah resigned
  6. Mosley, Darren John appointed secretary
  7. Nower, Michael Charles appointed nominee director
  8. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  9. Mosley, Darren John appointed director
  10. George, David Vincent appointed director
  11. Geering, Sarah May appointed director
  12. Harvey, John Boyd Grant appointed director
  13. Harvey, John Boyd Grant resigned
  14. Mosley, Darren John resigned
  15. Mosley, Darren John resigned
  16. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  17. Geering, Sarah May resigned
  18. George, David Vincent resigned
  19. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  20. Hards, John Peter resigned
  21. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  22. Culbert, Ian John appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-03-20
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Culbert, Ian Johndirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector1994-11-252001-03-30
Hards, John Peterdirector1994-11-252017-03-31
Law, Shirley Gaik Heahnominee secretary1994-11-251994-11-25
Mosley, Darren Johnsecretary1994-11-252000-05-23
Nower, Michael Charlesnominee director1994-11-251994-11-25
Mosley, Darren Johndirector1995-07-122000-05-23
George, David Vincentdirector1995-10-162005-12-31
Geering, Sarah Maydirector1995-12-082003-04-25
Harvey, John Boyd Grantdirector1995-12-081997-02-06
Cox, Steven Robertdirector1997-02-052010-09-01
Moody, Michael Dudleydirector1997-02-052009-02-05
Green, Doron Raphaeldirector1997-02-061998-02-17
Phillips, Harold Martindirector1997-02-061999-05-27
George, David Vincentsecretary2000-05-232000-08-08
Irby, Julian Matthewdirector2000-08-082017-03-31
Irby, Julian Matthewsecretary2000-08-082013-10-23
Price, Michael Jamesdirector2003-02-262010-08-31

Source: Companies House, company 02995024; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Chattings been trading?

Since 1994-11-25, about 32 years.

Which redress scheme is Chattings a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Chattings?

A median £320,000 in WS13 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 412 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)WS13, 1995 to 2026, 16,165 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Lichfield, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)WS13, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02995024, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?