Property Data ↗

Directory › West Northamptonshire › Cotters

Letting agent · NN1

Cotters

Oxford House, Cliftonville, NN1 5BE · 01604 603450 · cottersproperty.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Lettings

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
38 years
since 1988-01-25

Overview

Cotters is a letting agent based at Oxford House, Cliftonville, NN1 5BE. The business trades from 2 offices under the same website (cottersproperty.co.uk). The registered business name is Cotter & Co (Northampton) Limited. Companies House number 02213462. It has been trading since 1988-01-25. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the NN1 postcode district sold for a median £205,000 across 278 sales in the last 12 months. Across West Northamptonshire the average price is £291,929 (July 2026), +34.1% over ten years and 5.8× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in NN1 has moved from £37,000 to £206,750 across 20,751 recorded sales. 66 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in NN1.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read cottersproperty.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Cotters

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Cotters? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitecottersproperty.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across West Northamptonshire since January 1995, and what has sold in NN1 in the last year. West Northamptonshire averages £291,929 in July 2026, +14.1% over five years and +34.1% over ten.

Average house price, West Northamptonshire

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, West Northamptonshire

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in NN1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in NN1

20,751 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in NN1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in NN1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, NN1£205,000Sales, last 12 months278
Detached£415,000Semi-detached£304,000
Terraced£227,750Flat£145,000

Other agents in NN1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Complete RPIEstate and letting agentIndependent 19today
James Anthony Estate Agents LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 15today
Whites Estate Agents LimitedEstate agentIndependent 7today
Ilet Northampton LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 6today
Jackson-StopsEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2022
Smartmove – The Sales and Lettings PeopleEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
William H BrownEstate and letting agentConnells Group 3recorded 2025
Greatlets (including Prosico)Estate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Infinity Estate Agency LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Iproperty Finders LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Jenkins Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Lucy Alan Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 0today
The Estate Agents 1977 LtdEstate agentIndependent 0today
Thomas PatrickEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Ashby LoweryLetting agentIndependent —
Chelton Brown LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Clayson Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Clayson Rentals LtdLetting agentIndependent —
ClaystonEstate agentIndependent —
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group —

All agents in West Northamptonshire · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Cotters offices

1 other office share the website cottersproperty.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Cotter & Co (Northampton) Limited (Companies House 02213462)
  2. Fletcher, Diana Jane Mary resigned
  3. Nash, Maty Ita appointed secretary
  4. Fletcher, Diana Jane Mary appointed secretary
  5. Nash, Maty Ita resigned
  6. Bailey, Doreen Violet appointed director
  7. Nash, Anthony William resigned
  8. Nash, Mary Ita resigned
  9. Bailey, Doreen Violet resigned
  10. Bailey, Richard Paul appointed director
  11. Bailey, Richard Paul appointed secretary
  12. Fletcher, Diana Jane Mary resigned
  13. Mabbutt, Sean appointed director
  14. Bailey, Doreen Violet appointed director
  15. Bailey, Doreen Violet appointed secretary
  16. Bailey, Susan Julia appointed director
  17. Bailey, Richard Paul resigned
  18. Bailey, Richard Paul resigned
  19. Mabbutt, Sean resigned
  20. Bailey, Doreen Violet resigned
  21. Bailey, Doreen Violet resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Bailey, Susan Juliadirector2001-08-28
Fletcher, Diana Jane Marysecretary—1994-01-31
Nash, Anthony Williamdirector—1996-01-31
Nash, Mary Itadirector—1996-01-31
Nash, Maty Itasecretary1994-01-311994-06-24
Fletcher, Diana Jane Marysecretary1994-06-241999-04-14
Bailey, Doreen Violetdirector1995-09-011999-04-14
Bailey, Richard Pauldirector1999-04-142001-12-03
Bailey, Richard Paulsecretary1999-04-142001-12-03
Mabbutt, Seandirector1999-04-142001-12-03
Bailey, Doreen Violetdirector2001-07-012011-02-23
Bailey, Doreen Violetsecretary2001-07-012009-03-31
Bailey, Doreen Violetsecretary2001-12-032001-12-03
Bailey, Doreen Violetdirector2011-08-012016-04-01

Source: Companies House, company 02213462; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Cotters been trading?

Since 1988-01-25, about 38 years.

Which redress scheme is Cotters a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Cotters?

A median £205,000 in NN1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 278 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)NN1, 1995 to 2026, 20,751 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)West Northamptonshire, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)NN1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02213462, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?