Property Data ↗

Directory › Horsham › Cubitt & West

Estate and letting agent · RH20

Cubitt & West

Ashington Centre, Unit 2, London Road, Ashington, RH20 3RB · 01903 891444 · cubittandwest.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
35 years
since 1991-04-04

Overview

Cubitt & West is an estate and letting agent based at Ashington Centre, Unit 2, London Road, Ashington, RH20 3RB. The business trades from 4 offices under the same website (cubittandwest.co.uk). The registered business name is Arun Estate Agencies Limited. Companies House number 02597969. It has been trading since 1991-04-04. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the RH20 postcode district sold for a median £500,000 across 353 sales in the last 12 months. Across Horsham the average price is £441,654 (July 2026), +20.5% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in RH20 has moved from £103,000 to £502,500 across 16,065 recorded sales. 19 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in RH20.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read cubittandwest.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Cubitt & West

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Cubitt & West? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitecubittandwest.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Horsham since January 1995, and what has sold in RH20 in the last year. Horsham averages £441,654 in July 2026, +13.9% over five years and +20.5% over ten.

Average house price, Horsham

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Horsham

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in RH20 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in RH20

16,065 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in RH20

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in RH20

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, RH20£500,000Sales, last 12 months353
Detached£700,000Semi-detached£402,500
Terraced£342,746Flat£210,000

Other agents in RH20

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Comyn and JamesEstate agentIndependent 87today
Henry AdamsEstate and letting agentIndependent 17recorded 2025
Cubitt & WestEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
GL & CoEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
AC Tec LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Batcheller MonkhouseEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Fowlers Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent —
GL & Co Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
GL & Co Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
King & ChasemoreEstate agentIndependent —
Lundy-Lester LtdLetting agent (self-employed, network)Keller Williams (self-employed network) —
Mansell McTaggartEstate agentIndependent —
Mills & CoLetting agentIndependent —
Move Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Ross Margetts powered by eXpEstate agentIndependent —
Sliq Homes LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Stephen solomonLetting agentIndependent —
Tesson Consulting LimitedLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Horsham · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Cubitt offices

3 other offices share the website cubittandwest.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Arun Estate Agencies Limited (Companies House 02597969)
  2. Instant Companies Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  3. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  4. Instant Companies Limited resigned
  5. Rooney, Paul Anthony appointed director
  6. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed secretary
  7. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  8. Gover, Roy appointed director
  9. Gover, Roy resigned
  10. Matthews, Brian Thomas appointed director
  11. Rooney, Sandra Lorna appointed director
  12. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  13. Rose, Michael Rutherford resigned
  14. Rooney, Sandra Lorna resigned
  15. Matthews, Brian Thomas resigned
  16. Dalrymple, James Michael appointed director
  17. Sotgiu, Aldo appointed director
  18. Bunning, Jason appointed director
  19. Lindsay, Martyn David appointed director
  20. Rooney, Paul Anthony resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Dalrymple, James Michaeldirector2019-04-08
Sotgiu, Aldodirector2019-04-08
Bunning, Jasondirector2021-07-01
Lindsay, Martyn Daviddirector2023-03-31
Rose, Michael Rutherforddirector—1994-09-09
Instant Companies Limitedcorporate nominee director1991-04-041991-04-25
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary1991-04-041991-04-25
Rooney, Paul Anthonydirector1991-04-252023-09-12
Rooney, Sandra Lornasecretary1991-04-251993-02-26
Gover, Roydirector1993-02-261993-02-26
Matthews, Brian Thomasdirector1993-02-262016-08-24
Rooney, Sandra Lornadirector1993-02-261998-07-28
Winterthur Life Uk Ltdcorporate secretary1993-02-261996-10-10
Beer, Michael Johndirector1994-01-042012-04-30
Coxon, Christopher Andrewsecretary1996-10-102019-04-08
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector1998-03-012023-03-31
Lench, David Jamesdirector2007-07-202021-07-01
Nunweek, James Philipdirector2019-04-082019-04-08
Nunweek, James Philipsecretary2019-04-082023-05-04
Coxon, Christopher Andrewdirector2023-03-312023-09-12

Source: Companies House, company 02597969; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Cubitt & West been trading?

Since 1991-04-04, about 35 years.

Which redress scheme is Cubitt & West a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Cubitt & West?

A median £500,000 in RH20 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 353 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)RH20, 1995 to 2026, 16,065 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Horsham, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)RH20, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)02597969, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?