Property Data ↗

Directory › Preston › Dewhurst Homes Ltd

Estate and letting agent · PR2

Dewhurst Homes Ltd

347 Garstang Road, Fulwood, Preston, PR2 9UP · 01772 788811 · dewhursthomes.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Commercial LettingsCommercial SalesResidential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
12th of 35
Preston, score 73 (provisional)
Homes for sale
10
records, August 2025
Local ranking
12th of 20+
PR3, 2025
Share of local stock
2%
PR3, 2025-08
Trading for
22 years
since 2004

Overview

Dewhurst Homes Ltd is an estate and letting agent based at 347 Garstang Road, Fulwood, Preston, PR2 9UP. The business trades from 5 offices under the same website (dewhursthomes.co.uk). Companies House number 05415814. It has been trading since 2004. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 12th of 35 estate agent offices in Preston (2026-10-19).

Between 2024 and 2025 our market records place Dewhurst Homes Ltd in 3 local agent league tables on 5 occasions. At its best it ranked 11th of 20+ agents in PR1 (August 2025), with 10 homes for sale of 380 in the area (3% share). In the most recent capture (August 2025) it was 12th of 20+ in PR3 with 11 homes, a 2% share.

Homes in the PR2 postcode district sold for a median £195,000 across 869 sales in the last 12 months. Across Preston the average price is £188,629 (July 2026), +40.7% over ten years and 4.1× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in PR2 has moved from £50,000 to £199,997 across 41,622 recorded sales. 34 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in PR2.

Market position and ranking

12/35 in Preston on the Agent Score (73/100, provisional: 25% data) · 3 of 4 in PR2 · 6 of 11 in Preston · 267 of 854 in North West

How Dewhurst Homes Ltd has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2024 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
PR32025-0812of 20+11of 622 2%
PR12025-0811of 20+10of 380 3%
Great Harwood2025-0812of 181of 100 1%

The PR3 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 622 homes, average asking price £334,029, 44 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-08-04.

All homes for sale in PR3

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in PR3

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Farrell HeyworthHigh Street, Garstang, PR3 1FA538%
3The top 20 PR3 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of PR3 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total PR3 property market). Buyers and sellers of PR3 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Love Homes16a High Street, Garstang, PR3 1FA569%
3Dewhurst HomesTowneley Parade, Longridge, PR3 3HU376%
4Holdens Estate AgentsDerby Road, Longridge, PR3 3FE366%
5Armitstead BarnettMarket Place, Garstang, PR3 1ZA355%
6Dewhurst HomesAppleton House, 1-2 Rope Walk, Park Hill Road, Garstang, PR3 1NS294%
7Reeds Rains2 High Street, Garstang, PR3 1FA213%
8Pendle Hill PropertiesBerry Lane, Longridge, PR3 3WH183%
9Chesham & West, Great EcclestonWest End, Great Eccleston, PR3 0ZL162%
10Go Estate Agency, LongridgeTowneley Road, Longridge, Preston132%
11YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG132%
12Dewhurst HomesGarstang Road, Fulwood, Preston, PR2 9UP112%
13Farrell HeyworthGarstang Road, Fulwood, PR2 9XJ112%
14Harvey LongsonsFitzroy House, 32 Market Place, Swaffham, PE37 7QH112%
15Newbuilds, LeedsUnit 7, First Floor Hepton Court, Leeds, LS9 6PW102%
16Sell My Group, LythamThe Old Bakery Green Street, Lytham, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 5LG102%
17Unique Estate Agency LtdPoulton Street, Kirkham, PR4 2AH91%
18Entwistle GreenGarstang Road, Fulwood, PR2 9XJ81%
19Wignalls Chartered SurveyorsHesketh Lane, Tarleton, PR4 6RJ81%
20Unique Estate Agency LtdVictoria Road East, Thornton-Cleveleys, FY5 5HT71%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read dewhursthomes.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Dewhurst Homes Ltd

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Dewhurst Homes Ltd? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitedewhursthomes.co.uk FacebookdewhursthomesInstagramdewhursthomesLinkedIncompany
X (Twitter)Not found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Preston since January 1995, and what has sold in PR2 in the last year. Preston averages £188,629 in July 2026, +24.5% over five years and +40.7% over ten.

Average house price, Preston

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Preston

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in PR2 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in PR2

41,622 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in PR2

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in PR2

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, PR2£195,000Sales, last 12 months869
Detached£305,000Semi-detached£210,000
Terraced£140,000Flat£80,000

Other agents in PR2

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Farrell Heyworth Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 71recorded 2025
Clarkson Holden Estate Agents LtdLetting agentIndependent 26recorded 2025
Kingswood Estates limited T/A Kingswood PropertiesLetting agentIndependent 26recorded 2025
Entwistle GreenEstate agentConnells Group 25recorded 2025
Vanessa Daley Estates LimitedEstate agentIndependent 10recorded 2025
F&S HIGHGATE HOMES LTD T/A HIGHGATE HOMESLetting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Guildhall Residential Sales & LettingsLetting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
ADP Property Management & MaintenanceLetting agentIndependent 1today
2R Property LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Altius Group LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Bruce & Company LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Estatevision LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Farrell Heyworth LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Foxdog Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
HDS Property Ventures LTDLetting agentIndependent —
I&S Estate Agents LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Key 2 Property Partners LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Kingswood Sales and LettingsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
LPEX-GROUP LtdLetting agentIndependent —
LPX Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Preston · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Dewhurst offices

4 other offices share the website dewhursthomes.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Chettleburghs Secretarial Ltd appointed corporate nominee secretary
  2. Chettleburghs Secretarial Ltd resigned
  3. Dewhurst, Christopher appointed director
  4. Dewhurst, Christopher appointed secretary
  5. Glaister, Brenda Marie appointed director
  6. Incorporated as Dewhurst Homes Limited (Companies House 05415814)
  7. Glaister, Brenda Marie resigned
  8. Dewhurst, Christopher resigned
  9. Dewhurst, Mark Anthony appointed secretary
  10. Dewhurst, Mark Anthony appointed director
  11. Dewhurst, Christopher resigned
  12. Dewhurst, Mark Anthony resigned
  13. Dewhurst, Mark Anthony resigned
  14. Molyneux, Christopher John appointed director
  15. Lawrence, Mark William appointed director
  16. Molyneux, Christopher John resigned
  17. First appears in our market records (PR3)
  18. Best recorded league position: 11th in PR1

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Lawrence, Mark Williamdirector2023-06-30
Chettleburghs Secretarial Ltdcorporate nominee secretary2005-04-062005-04-06
Dewhurst, Christopherdirector2005-04-062022-02-14
Dewhurst, Christophersecretary2005-04-062010-11-10
Glaister, Brenda Mariedirector2005-04-062007-11-10
Dewhurst, Mark Anthonysecretary2010-11-102022-02-14
Dewhurst, Mark Anthonydirector2012-04-242022-02-14
Molyneux, Christopher Johndirector2022-02-142023-06-30

Source: Companies House, company 05415814; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Dewhurst Homes Ltd a leading agent in PR3?

Our records rank it 12th of 20+ agents in PR3 by homes for sale in August 2025, with 2% of local stock.

How long has Dewhurst Homes Ltd been trading?

Since 2004, about 22 years.

Which redress scheme is Dewhurst Homes Ltd a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Dewhurst Homes Ltd?

A median £195,000 in PR2 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 869 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)5 snapshots, 2024–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)PR2, 1995 to 2026, 41,622 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Preston, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)PR2, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)05415814, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?