Property Data ↗

Directory › Hackney › Dexters Hackney Central

Estate agent · E8 · Dexters

Dexters Hackney Central

331 Mare Street, London, E8 1HY · dexters.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
25 years
since 2001-02-14

Overview

Dexters Hackney Central is an estate agent based at 331 Mare Street, London, E8 1HY. It is part of Dexters, one of 92 Dexters offices on the register. The registered business name is Dexters London Limited. Companies House number 04160511. It has been trading since 2001-02-14. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the E8 postcode district sold for a median £590,000 across 291 sales in the last 12 months. Across Hackney the average price is £605,729 (July 2026), +13.6% over ten years and 9.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in E8 has moved from £60,000 to £575,000 across 14,135 recorded sales. 42 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in E8.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read dexters.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Dexters Hackney Central

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Dexters Hackney Central? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitedexters.co.uk Instagramdexterslondon
FacebookNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Hackney since January 1995, and what has sold in E8 in the last year. Hackney averages £605,729 in July 2026, -1.0% over five years and +13.6% over ten.

Average house price, Hackney

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Hackney

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in E8 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in E8

14,135 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in E8

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in E8

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, E8£590,000Sales, last 12 months291
Detached—Semi-detached£1,699,250
Terraced£945,000Flat£545,000

Other agents in E8

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Findlay PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 10today
Unique Property Company London LtdLetting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Aktonz EstatesLetting agentIndependent 0today
Citidwell LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Lyons LondonEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
BW East LTDLetting agentIndependent —
BlakestanleyEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Bright Homes EstateLetting agentIndependent —
Capital MoveLetting agentIndependent —
ClarkmoresEstate and letting agentIndependent —
CourtneyEstate agentIndependent —
Dexters HackneyEstate agentDexters —
Dexters HackneyLetting agentDexters —
Felicity J LordEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group —
HOLIMPIA LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —
Harvey ResidentialLetting agentIndependent —
HomefindersEstate agentIndependent —
Ikon EstatesLetting agentIndependent —
Keatons (Hackney – Mare Street)Estate and letting agentIndependent —

All agents in Hackney · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Dexters offices

88 other offices share the website dexters.co.uk. Dexters has 92 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Chamberlain, Louise Emma appointed director
  2. Doble, Carol Dawn appointed secretary
  3. Doble, Jeffrey Ian appointed director
  4. Incorporated as Dexters London Limited (Companies House 04160511)
  5. Mitchell, Stuart appointed director
  6. Rjp Secretaries Limited appointed corporate secretary
  7. Rjp Secretaries Limited resigned
  8. Shepherd, Andrew Carl appointed director
  9. Webster, Michael Russell appointed director
  10. Beckwith, Christopher appointed director
  11. Webster, Michael Russell resigned
  12. Mitchell, Stuart resigned
  13. Bruneau, Dominic appointed director
  14. Merrison, Rupert appointed director
  15. Bruneau, Dominic resigned
  16. Chamberlain, Louise Emma resigned
  17. Beckwith, Christopher resigned
  18. Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr. appointed director
  19. Doble, Carol Dawn resigned
  20. Engel, Yaron appointed secretary
  21. Stopped trading as Thamesview Estate Agents Limited

Previous registered names: Thamesview Estate Agents Limited (until 2016-05-19).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Doble, Jeffrey Iandirector2001-02-14
Shepherd, Andrew Carldirector2001-02-14
Merrison, Rupertdirector2006-06-07
Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr.director2014-10-01
Engel, Yaronsecretary2016-01-06
Chamberlain, Louise Emmadirector2001-02-142011-09-16
Doble, Carol Dawnsecretary2001-02-142016-01-06
Mitchell, Stuartdirector2001-02-142005-03-31
Rjp Secretaries Limitedcorporate secretary2001-02-142001-02-14
Webster, Michael Russelldirector2001-02-142004-07-26
Beckwith, Christopherdirector2002-10-012013-11-29
Bruneau, Dominicdirector2006-06-072008-06-19
Heaven, Karen Elizabethdirector2006-06-072008-11-06
Merrison, Emmadirector2006-06-072015-10-28
Miller, Christine Teresadirector2006-06-072007-12-05
Millis, Stephen Grosvenordirector2006-06-072012-04-19
Finneran, Adrian Patrickdirector2009-06-042016-01-11
Chard, Andrew Williamdirector2010-04-152010-10-01
Millis, Catherine Anndirector2012-10-012015-06-26
Fielding, Dean Andrewdirector2013-09-012025-11-28

Source: Companies House, company 04160511; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Dexters Hackney Central been trading?

Since 2001-02-14, about 25 years.

Who owns Dexters Hackney Central?

It is part of Dexters.

Which redress scheme is Dexters Hackney Central a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Dexters Hackney Central?

A median £590,000 in E8 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 291 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)E8, 1995 to 2026, 14,135 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Hackney, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)E8, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04160511, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?