Property Data ↗

Directory › Merton › Dexters Wimbledon

Estate and letting agent · SW19 · Dexters

Dexters Wimbledon

12-14 The Broadway, Wimbledon, London, SW19 1RF · 020 8545 8580 · dexters.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
3rd of 33
Merton, score 86 (provisional)
Homes for sale
32
records, September 2025
Local ranking
1st of 76
Morden, 2025
Share of local stock
9%
Morden, 2025-09
Trading for
25 years
since 2001-02-14

Overview

Dexters Wimbledon is an estate and letting agent based at 12-14 The Broadway, Wimbledon, London, SW19 1RF. It is part of Dexters, one of 92 Dexters offices on the register. The registered business name is Dexters London Limited. Companies House number 04160511. It has been trading since 2001-02-14. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 3rd of 33 estate agent offices in Merton (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Dexters Wimbledon in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 1st of 76 agents in Morden (September 2025), with 32 homes for sale of 357 in the area (9% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 1st of 76 in Morden with 32 homes, a 9% share.

Homes in the SW19 postcode district sold for a median £595,000 across 801 sales in the last 12 months. Across Merton the average price is £615,890 (July 2026), +12.7% over ten years and 7.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in SW19 has moved from £86,500 to £585,000 across 48,036 recorded sales. 112 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in SW19.

Market position and ranking

3/33 in Merton on the Agent Score (86/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 16 in SW19 · 3 of 33 in Merton · 159 of 1,694 in London

How Dexters Wimbledon has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Morden2025-091of 7632of 357 9%

The Morden market it trades in

76 agents advertising 357 homes, average asking price £528,572, 40 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-08.

All homes for sale in Morden

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Morden

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1DextersThe Broadway, London, SW19 1RF329%
2Barnard Marcus107 London Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 5HP288%
3Goodfellows103 London Road, Morden, SM4 5HP257%
4Foxtons- 49 Mitcham Rd, London,Tooting,London,SW17 9PB206%
5EllisonsCrown Lane, Morden, SM4 5BL195%
6Andrews Estate Agents84, London Road,, SM4 5BA175%
7Andrews Estate Agents5-7 Upper Green East, Mitcham, CR4 2PE144%
8Barnard Marcus245 Wimbledon Park Road, Southfields, London, SW18 5RJ144%
9eddisonwhite34 Christchurch Road, London, SW19 2NX144%
10Goodfellows7/8 Fairgreen Parade London Road, Mitcham, CR4 3NA113%
11Hawes & CoThe Broadway, London, SW19 1QE113%
12Kinleigh Folkard & HaywardWimbledon Hill Road, London, SW19 7QW103%
13Hawes & CoCoombe Lane, London, SW20 0LA93%
14EllisonsQueens Road, London, SW19 8PF82%
15FoxtonsWimbledon Hill Road, London, SW19 7QW82%
16Barnard Marcus1 Langdale Parade Upper Green East, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 2PF62%
17Ellisons127 High Street. Colliers Wood, London, SW19 2HR62%
18Rice & Roman46, High Street, Esher, KT10 9QY62%
19Tennison Property312 Kingston Road, London, SW20 8LX62%
20C James & Co190-192, High Street Colliers Wood, London, SW19 2BN51%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read dexters.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Dexters Wimbledon

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Dexters Wimbledon? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitedexters.co.uk Instagramdexterslondon
FacebookNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Merton since January 1995, and what has sold in SW19 in the last year. Merton averages £615,890 in July 2026, +9.0% over five years and +12.7% over ten.

Average house price, Merton

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Merton

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in SW19 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in SW19

48,036 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in SW19

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in SW19

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, SW19£595,000Sales, last 12 months801
Detached£3,170,000Semi-detached£1,255,000
Terraced£923,000Flat£430,000

Other agents in SW19

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Longbow Property LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 44today
Hawes & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 11recorded 2025
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 10recorded 2025
Ellisons Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 8recorded 2025
Foxtons LimitedEstate and letting agentFoxtons Group 8recorded 2025
SunnyBayEstate and letting agentIndependent 8today
Ellisons Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Mercer Taylor & CoEstate and letting agentIndependent 6today
Samuel EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
C James & Co (Colliers Wood) LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
christopher st james management ltdLetting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
eddisonwhiteEstate agentIndependent 2today
Andrew Scott RobertsonEstate agentIndependent 1today
Fine & Country Stratford-Upon-AvonEstate agentFine & Country (franchise) 1recorded 2025
ADB INVESTMENT LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent 0today
AM Property Managers LimitedLetting agentIndependent 0today
Accommodate Management LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
The Residential CollectionEstate agentIndependent 0today
Wimbledon Homes LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
AbasynLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Merton · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Dexters offices

88 other offices share the website dexters.co.uk. Dexters has 92 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Chamberlain, Louise Emma appointed director
  2. Doble, Carol Dawn appointed secretary
  3. Doble, Jeffrey Ian appointed director
  4. Incorporated as Dexters London Limited (Companies House 04160511)
  5. Mitchell, Stuart appointed director
  6. Rjp Secretaries Limited appointed corporate secretary
  7. Rjp Secretaries Limited resigned
  8. Shepherd, Andrew Carl appointed director
  9. Webster, Michael Russell appointed director
  10. Beckwith, Christopher appointed director
  11. Webster, Michael Russell resigned
  12. Mitchell, Stuart resigned
  13. Bruneau, Dominic appointed director
  14. Merrison, Rupert appointed director
  15. Bruneau, Dominic resigned
  16. Chamberlain, Louise Emma resigned
  17. Beckwith, Christopher resigned
  18. Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr. appointed director
  19. Doble, Carol Dawn resigned
  20. Engel, Yaron appointed secretary
  21. Stopped trading as Thamesview Estate Agents Limited
  22. Best recorded league position: 1st in Morden
  23. First appears in our market records (Morden)

Previous registered names: Thamesview Estate Agents Limited (until 2016-05-19).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Doble, Jeffrey Iandirector2001-02-14
Shepherd, Andrew Carldirector2001-02-14
Merrison, Rupertdirector2006-06-07
Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr.director2014-10-01
Engel, Yaronsecretary2016-01-06
Chamberlain, Louise Emmadirector2001-02-142011-09-16
Doble, Carol Dawnsecretary2001-02-142016-01-06
Mitchell, Stuartdirector2001-02-142005-03-31
Rjp Secretaries Limitedcorporate secretary2001-02-142001-02-14
Webster, Michael Russelldirector2001-02-142004-07-26
Beckwith, Christopherdirector2002-10-012013-11-29
Bruneau, Dominicdirector2006-06-072008-06-19
Heaven, Karen Elizabethdirector2006-06-072008-11-06
Merrison, Emmadirector2006-06-072015-10-28
Miller, Christine Teresadirector2006-06-072007-12-05
Millis, Stephen Grosvenordirector2006-06-072012-04-19
Finneran, Adrian Patrickdirector2009-06-042016-01-11
Chard, Andrew Williamdirector2010-04-152010-10-01
Millis, Catherine Anndirector2012-10-012015-06-26
Fielding, Dean Andrewdirector2013-09-012025-11-28

Source: Companies House, company 04160511; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Dexters Wimbledon a leading agent in Morden?

Our records rank it 1st of 76 agents in Morden by homes for sale in September 2025, with 9% of local stock.

How long has Dexters Wimbledon been trading?

Since 2001-02-14, about 25 years.

Who owns Dexters Wimbledon?

It is part of Dexters.

Which redress scheme is Dexters Wimbledon a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Dexters Wimbledon?

A median £595,000 in SW19 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 801 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)SW19, 1995 to 2026, 48,036 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Merton, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)SW19, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04160511, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?