Property Data ↗

Directory › Hackney › Elkay Properties Limited

Estate and letting agent · EC1V

Elkay Properties Limited

309 Old Street, London, EC1V 9LA · 020 7613 1009 · elkayproperties.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
21 years
since 2005-11-16

Overview

Elkay Properties Limited is an estate and letting agent based at 309 Old Street, London, EC1V 9LA. The business trades from 2 offices under the same website (elkayproperties.co.uk). Companies House number 05624288. It has been trading since 2005-11-16. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the EC1V postcode district sold for a median £690,000 across 93 sales in the last 12 months. Across Hackney the average price is £605,729 (July 2026), +13.6% over ten years and 9.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in EC1V has moved from £120,000 to £710,000 across 6,802 recorded sales. 528 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in EC1V.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read elkayproperties.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Elkay Properties Limited

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Elkay Properties Limited? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Hackney since January 1995, and what has sold in EC1V in the last year. Hackney averages £605,729 in July 2026, -1.0% over five years and +13.6% over ten.

Average house price, Hackney

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Hackney

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in EC1V since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in EC1V

6,802 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in EC1V

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in EC1V

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, EC1V£690,000Sales, last 12 months93
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced—Flat£667,500

Other agents in EC1V

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Austin Homes LondonEstate and letting agentIndependent 43today
Kinleigh Folkard and HaywardEstate and letting agentIndependent 36recorded 2025
Stuart Dix Powered By eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 23today
Ridge Lane PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 5today
Felicity J LordEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
SOVEREIGN INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE LTDLetting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
NGU EstatesLetting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Affinity 4 Homes LtdLetting agentIndependent 1today
Charles Estate Agent LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Ervaid Property ManagementEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Nested StevenageEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
VictorstoneEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
AD HOMEKEYS LTDLetting agentIndependent 0today
Accommodation Now LimitedLetting agentIndependent 0today
Achieve Property SourcingLetting agentIndependent 0today
Ajay Gardens UK LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
Akai HomesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Albion Residential Group LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
Brownmint LimitedEstate agentIndependent 0today
Charcoal Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today

All agents in Hackney · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Elkay offices

1 other office share the website elkayproperties.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Hoxton Solicitors appointed corporate secretary
  2. Incorporated as Elkay Properties Limited (Companies House 05624288)
  3. Mansez, Patrick appointed director
  4. Rm Nominees Limited appointed corporate director
  5. Rm Nominees Limited resigned
  6. Rm Registrars Limited appointed corporate secretary
  7. Rm Registrars Limited resigned
  8. Mansez, Patrick resigned
  9. Ramaloo, Sathiyabama appointed director
  10. Hoxton Solicitors resigned
  11. Mansez, Patrick appointed secretary
  12. Mansez, Patrick resigned
  13. Pachadcharam, Pakirangan appointed secretary
  14. Pachadcharam, Pakirangan resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Ramaloo, Sathiyabamadirector2007-08-01
Hoxton Solicitorscorporate secretary2005-11-162007-10-18
Mansez, Patrickdirector2005-11-162007-08-01
Rm Nominees Limitedcorporate director2005-11-162005-11-16
Rm Registrars Limitedcorporate secretary2005-11-162005-11-16
Mansez, Patricksecretary2007-10-182011-01-28
Pachadcharam, Pakirangansecretary2011-01-282014-11-14

Source: Companies House, company 05624288; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Elkay Properties Limited been trading?

Since 2005-11-16, about 21 years.

Which redress scheme is Elkay Properties Limited a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Elkay Properties Limited?

A median £690,000 in EC1V over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 93 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)EC1V, 1995 to 2026, 6,802 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Hackney, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)EC1V, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)05624288, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?