Property Data ↗

Directory › Maldon › Jenny Moody Properties Ltd

Letting agent · CM9

Jenny Moody Properties Ltd

Hoe Mill Barns, Manor Road, CM9 6GH · 01245 226173 · jennymoodyproperties.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
41 years
since 1985-05-07

Overview

Jenny Moody Properties Ltd is a letting agent based at Hoe Mill Barns, Manor Road, CM9 6GH. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. Companies House number 01911289. It has been trading since 1985-05-07. It belongs to the Property Redress Scheme redress scheme.

Homes in the CM9 postcode district sold for a median £368,000 across 413 sales in the last 12 months. Across Maldon the average price is £389,529 (July 2026), +33.9% over ten years and 6.1× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in CM9 has moved from £61,995 to £370,000 across 20,505 recorded sales. 25 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in CM9.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read jennymoodyproperties.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Jenny Moody Properties Ltd

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Jenny Moody Properties Ltd? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitejennymoodyproperties.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Maldon since January 1995, and what has sold in CM9 in the last year. Maldon averages £389,529 in July 2026, +12.4% over five years and +33.9% over ten.

Average house price, Maldon

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Maldon

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in CM9 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in CM9

20,505 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in CM9

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in CM9

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, CM9£368,000Sales, last 12 months413
Detached£520,000Semi-detached£355,000
Terraced£292,250Flat£210,000

Other agents in CM9

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Holden Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 39today
Ardent EstatesEstate agentIndependent 9today
Beresfords Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Charlie Willis LondonEstate agentIndependent 1today
Hibbert-Foy PropertyEstate agentIndependent 0today
Joe Ross Properties powered by eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 0today
Michael EdwardsEstate agentIndependent 0today
AbbeystoneEstate agentIndependent —
Beresfords ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Church & HawesEstate agentIndependent —
Curtis O’BoyleEstate and letting agentIndependent —
John AlexanderEstate agentIndependent —
Keeleys Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
KeyMann Residential Lettings LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Maldon Lettings LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Our Deed LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Starting Point ResidentialEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —
Sure2let Property LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
The Zoe Napier GroupEstate agentIndependent —
WESTWARD ROSE LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Maldon · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Jenny Moody Properties Limited (Companies House 01911289)
  2. Ball, Geoffrey William appointed director
  3. Pinks, Eric appointed secretary
  4. Pinks, Eric resigned
  5. Storr, Ann appointed secretary
  6. Patterson, Reginald Edward appointed director
  7. Storr, Ann resigned
  8. Ball, Geoffrey William resigned
  9. Franklin, Sheila Margaret resigned
  10. Lomas, Matthew John appointed secretary
  11. Patterson, Reginald Edward resigned
  12. Reeves, Graham Harold appointed director
  13. Lomas, Matthew John resigned
  14. Schneidau, Toby James appointed director
  15. Reeves, Graham Harold resigned
  16. Moody, Shirley resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Moody, Jennifer Louisedirector—
Schneidau, Toby Jamesdirector2020-09-01
Franklin, Sheila Margaretsecretary—2005-09-01
Moody, Shirleydirector—2024-02-16
Ball, Geoffrey Williamdirector1994-03-012005-09-01
Pinks, Ericsecretary1994-06-011997-07-31
Storr, Annsecretary1997-08-142005-08-31
Patterson, Reginald Edwarddirector2000-08-162005-09-01
Lomas, Matthew Johnsecretary2005-09-012013-07-29
Reeves, Graham Harolddirector2005-09-012020-11-11

Source: Companies House, company 01911289; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Jenny Moody Properties Ltd been trading?

Since 1985-05-07, about 41 years.

Which redress scheme is Jenny Moody Properties Ltd a member of?

The Property Redress Scheme.

What do homes sell for near Jenny Moody Properties Ltd?

A median £368,000 in CM9 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 413 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)CM9, 1995 to 2026, 20,505 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Maldon, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)CM9, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)01911289, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?