Property Data ↗

Directory › Kensington and Chelsea › John D Wood & Co

Estate agent · W8 · Connells Group

John D Wood & Co

162 Kensington Church Street, Kensington, London, W8 4BN · 020 7908 1100 · johndwood.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

John D Wood & Co is an estate agent based at 162 Kensington Church Street, Kensington, London, W8 4BN. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the W8 postcode district sold for a median £1,275,000 across 160 sales in the last 12 months. Across Kensington and Chelsea the average price is £1,232,640 (July 2026), -7.3% over ten years and 6.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in W8 has moved from £260,000 to £1,150,000 across 13,035 recorded sales. 90 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in W8.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read johndwood.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review John D Wood & Co

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through John D Wood & Co? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitejohndwood.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Kensington and Chelsea since January 1995, and what has sold in W8 in the last year. Kensington and Chelsea averages £1,232,640 in July 2026, -14.0% over five years and -7.3% over ten.

Average house price, Kensington and Chelsea

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Kensington and Chelsea

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in W8 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in W8

13,035 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in W8

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in W8

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, W8£1,275,000Sales, last 12 months160
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced£3,775,000Flat£965,000

Other agents in W8

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
ChestertonsEstate agentChestertons 63recorded 2022
Harding GreenEstate and letting agentIndependent 31today
Brompton Property PartnersEstate and letting agentIndependent 24today
Stroud Fuller Lurot Property LimitedEstate agentIndependent 20today
Interlet International Lettings & Management Company LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 15today
NAPI LondonEstate and letting agentIndependent 14today
ThackeraysEstate and letting agentIndependent 12today
ChampionsEstate and letting agentIndependent 6today
Garbett & PartnersLetting agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
Ellune Property ServicesEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
Annandvilla Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Classic and Contemporary LtdLetting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
FORTUNA AC LTDLetting agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
BC Property UKEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
FG Consultants LtdEstate agentIndependent 0today
Homes OneEstate agentIndependent 0today
Ryletts ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
SherwoodsEstate agentIndependent 0today
Whitebox LondonEstate agentIndependent 0today
29 & Melbury LimitedLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Kensington and Chelsea · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other John offices

26 other offices share the website johndwood.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has John D Wood & Co been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns John D Wood & Co?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is John D Wood & Co a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near John D Wood & Co?

A median £1,275,000 in W8 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 160 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)W8, 1995 to 2026, 13,035 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Kensington and Chelsea, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)W8, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?