Property Data ↗

Directory › Wakefield › Move Maker Limited

Estate and letting agent · WF9

Move Maker Limited

33 Barnsley Road, South Elmsall, Pontefract, WF9 2RN · 01977 608484 · btconnect.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
26 years
since 2000-09-01

Overview

Move Maker Limited is an estate and letting agent based at 33 Barnsley Road, South Elmsall, Pontefract, WF9 2RN. The business trades from 60 offices under the same website (btconnect.com). Companies House number 04063756. It has been trading since 2000-09-01. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the WF9 postcode district sold for a median £174,000 across 394 sales in the last 12 months. Across Wakefield the average price is £199,347 (July 2026), +54.9% over ten years and 4.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in WF9 has moved from £36,000 to £165,000 across 17,628 recorded sales. 11 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in WF9.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read btconnect.com. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Move Maker Limited

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Move Maker Limited? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitebtconnect.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Wakefield since January 1995, and what has sold in WF9 in the last year. Wakefield averages £199,347 in July 2026, +20.0% over five years and +54.9% over ten.

Average house price, Wakefield

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Wakefield

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in WF9 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in WF9

17,628 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in WF9

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in WF9

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, WF9£174,000Sales, last 12 months394
Detached£272,500Semi-detached£175,000
Terraced£132,150Flat£91,500

Other agents in WF9

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Homemaker Properties LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
Black Diamond Property GroupLetting agentIndependent —
C H Hurst & SonLetting agentIndependent —
Gardiner Property Solutions LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Red RootsEstate agentIndependent —
The Property ShopEstate agentIndependent —
Whitegates (Hemsworth)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Whitegates (South Elmsall)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Witt Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
diamond folly ltdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Wakefield · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Move offices

59 other offices share the website btconnect.com.

Company history

  1. Butler, Wayne Brandon appointed director
  2. Butler, Wayne Brandon appointed secretary
  3. Incorporated as Move Maker Limited (Companies House 04063756)
  4. Taylor, Sean Samuel appointed director
  5. York Place Company Nominees Limited appointed corporate nominee director
  6. York Place Company Nominees Limited resigned
  7. York Place Company Secretaries Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  8. York Place Company Secretaries Limited resigned
  9. Butler, Wayne Brandon resigned
  10. Butler, Wayne Brandon resigned
  11. Taylor, Sean Samuel appointed secretary
  12. Taylor, Sean Samuel resigned
  13. Taylor, Sean Samuel appointed director
  14. Taylor, Sean Samuel resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Taylor, Sean Samueldirector2026-09-07
Butler, Wayne Brandondirector2000-09-012008-12-31
Butler, Wayne Brandonsecretary2000-09-012009-04-30
Taylor, Sean Samueldirector2000-09-012026-09-07
York Place Company Nominees Limitedcorporate nominee director2000-09-012000-09-01
York Place Company Secretaries Limitedcorporate nominee secretary2000-09-012000-09-01
Taylor, Sean Samuelsecretary2009-04-302013-09-29

Source: Companies House, company 04063756; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Move Maker Limited been trading?

Since 2000-09-01, about 26 years.

Which redress scheme is Move Maker Limited a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Move Maker Limited?

A median £174,000 in WF9 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 394 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)WF9, 1995 to 2026, 17,628 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Wakefield, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)WF9, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04063756, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?