Property Data ↗

Directory › Wakefield › Whitegates (South Elmsall)

Estate and letting agent · WF9 · The Property Franchise Group

Whitegates (South Elmsall)

59 Barnsley Road, South Elmsall, Pontefract, WF9 2QW · 01977 658808 · whitegates.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
15 years
since 2011-03-23

Overview

Whitegates (South Elmsall) is an estate and letting agent based at 59 Barnsley Road, South Elmsall, Pontefract, WF9 2QW. It is part of The Property Franchise Group, one of 905 The Property Franchise Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Local Properties (Pontefract) Limited. Companies House number 07575259. It has been trading since 2011-03-23. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the WF9 postcode district sold for a median £174,000 across 394 sales in the last 12 months. Across Wakefield the average price is £199,347 (July 2026), +54.9% over ten years and 4.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in WF9 has moved from £36,000 to £165,000 across 17,628 recorded sales. 11 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in WF9.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read whitegates.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Whitegates (South Elmsall)

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Whitegates (South Elmsall)? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitewhitegates.co.uk FacebookwhitegateseaInstagramwhitegates_ukLinkedIncompany
X (Twitter)Not found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Wakefield since January 1995, and what has sold in WF9 in the last year. Wakefield averages £199,347 in July 2026, +20.0% over five years and +54.9% over ten.

Average house price, Wakefield

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Wakefield

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in WF9 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in WF9

17,628 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in WF9

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in WF9

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, WF9£174,000Sales, last 12 months394
Detached£272,500Semi-detached£175,000
Terraced£132,150Flat£91,500

Other agents in WF9

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Homemaker Properties LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
Black Diamond Property GroupLetting agentIndependent —
C H Hurst & SonLetting agentIndependent —
Gardiner Property Solutions LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Move Maker LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Red RootsEstate agentIndependent —
The Property ShopEstate agentIndependent —
Whitegates (Hemsworth)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Witt Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
diamond folly ltdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Wakefield · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Whitegates offices

30 other offices share the website whitegates.co.uk. The Property Franchise Group has 905 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Dutton, Helen Anne appointed director
  2. Goodwin, Sarah appointed secretary
  3. Incorporated as Local Properties (Pontefract) Limited (Companies House 07575259)
  4. Round, Jonathon Charles appointed director
  5. Round, Jonathon Charles resigned
  6. Dutton, Barry appointed director
  7. Dutton, Helen Anne resigned
  8. Dutton, Helen Anne appointed director
  9. Dutton, Barry resigned
  10. Dutton, Barry appointed director
  11. Dutton, Helen Anne resigned
  12. Dutton, Helen Anne appointed director
  13. Wynn, Christopher Steven appointed director
  14. Goodwin, Sarah resigned
  15. Dutton, Barry resigned
  16. Dutton, Barry appointed director
  17. Dutton, Helen Anne resigned
  18. Wynn, Christopher Steven resigned

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Dutton, Barrydirector2024-01-08
Dutton, Helen Annedirector2011-03-232014-06-24
Goodwin, Sarahsecretary2011-03-232023-07-17
Round, Jonathon Charlesdirector2011-03-232011-03-23
Dutton, Barrydirector2011-11-212016-06-30
Dutton, Helen Annedirector2015-12-222017-03-28
Dutton, Barrydirector2017-03-282023-11-06
Dutton, Helen Annedirector2019-04-162024-12-11
Wynn, Christopher Stevendirector2019-04-162024-12-11

Source: Companies House, company 07575259; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Whitegates (South Elmsall) been trading?

Since 2011-03-23, about 15 years.

Who owns Whitegates (South Elmsall)?

It is part of The Property Franchise Group.

Which redress scheme is Whitegates (South Elmsall) a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Whitegates (South Elmsall)?

A median £174,000 in WF9 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 394 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)WF9, 1995 to 2026, 17,628 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Wakefield, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)WF9, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)07575259, Liquidation
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?