Property Data ↗

Directory › Cheltenham › R A Bennett

Estate and letting agent · GL53

R A Bennett

7-9 Bath Road, Cheltenham, GL53 7HG · 01242 639183 · rabennett.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 30
Cheltenham, score 87 (provisional)
Homes for sale
62
records, April 2025
Local ranking
4th of 77
Cheltenham, 2025
Share of local stock
5%
Cheltenham, 2025-04
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

R A Bennett is an estate and letting agent based at 7-9 Bath Road, Cheltenham, GL53 7HG. The business trades from 9 offices under the same website (rabennett.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 30 estate agent offices in Cheltenham (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place R A Bennett in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 4th of 77 agents in Cheltenham (April 2025), with 62 homes for sale of 1,233 in the area (5% share). In the most recent capture (April 2025) it was 4th of 77 in Cheltenham with 62 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the GL53 postcode district sold for a median £500,000 across 307 sales in the last 12 months. Across Cheltenham the average price is £322,758 (July 2026), +35.6% over ten years and 6.1× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in GL53 has moved from £69,000 to £509,000 across 13,025 recorded sales. 25 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in GL53.

Market position and ranking

2/30 in Cheltenham on the Agent Score (87/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 9 in GL53 · 2 of 30 in Cheltenham · 55 of 781 in South West

How R A Bennett has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Cheltenham2025-044of 7762of 1,233 5%

The Cheltenham market it trades in

77 agents advertising 1,233 homes, average asking price £545,165, 153 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-04-24.

All homes for sale in Cheltenham

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Cheltenham

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Peter BallShurdington Road, Leckhampton, Cheltenham, GL53 0JB796%
2Knight FrankPromenade, Cheltenham, GL50 1NW706%
3The Property Centre28, Bath Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1YA686%
4R A Bennett & PartnersCheltenham 3 Bath Road, Cheltenham Gloucestershire GL53 7HG625%
5de Mel PropertyWillow End, Stoke Orchard Road, Bishops Cleeve, GL52 7DG575%
6Cook ResidentialWinchcombe Street, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52 2NF554%
7Kingsley Evans, CheltenhamThe Promenade, Cheltenham, GL50 1NW514%
8Andrews Estate AgentsBath Road, Cheltenham, GL53 7HG484%
9Andrews Estate AgentsBath Road, Cheltenham, GL53 7NF484%
10Elliot Oliver SalesPromenade, Cheltenham, GL50 1NW484%
11Perry BishopBath Road, Leckhampton, Cheltenham, GL53 7NG484%
12Nick Griffith Estate AgentsGround Floor, 114 Bath Road, Cheltenham GL53 7JX444%
13Charles Lear Chartered Surveyors & Estate Agents103 Promenade, Cheltenham, GL50 1NW433%
14Move Sales & LettingsClarence Parade, Cheltenham, GL50 3NY423%
15CJ Hole1 Bath Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1YE313%
16eXp UKNorthumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW292%
17Read Maurice48 Andover Road, Cheltenham, GL50 2TL292%
18Hamptons International105 Promenade, Cheltenham, GL50 1NW232%
19HuntersCaernarvon Court, Cheltenham, GL51 3JA232%
20Martin & CoRodney Road, Cheltenham, GL50 1HX222%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read rabennett.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review R A Bennett

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through R A Bennett? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiterabennett.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Cheltenham since January 1995, and what has sold in GL53 in the last year. Cheltenham averages £322,758 in July 2026, +12.2% over five years and +35.6% over ten.

Average house price, Cheltenham

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Cheltenham

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in GL53 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in GL53

13,025 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in GL53

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in GL53

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, GL53£500,000Sales, last 12 months307
Detached£764,500Semi-detached£527,000
Terraced£402,500Flat£185,000

Other agents in GL53

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Peter Ball & CoEstate agentIndependent 79recorded 2025
Luke Heyden Property Powered by eXpEstate and letting agentIndependent 77today
Andrews Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group 48recorded 2025
Andrews Estate AgentsEstate agentAndrews Property Group 48recorded 2025
Perry Bishop & ChambersEstate agentIndependent 48recorded 2025
Albert & FrederickEstate agentIndependent 17today
Nick Griffith Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 1today
Welcome to Greenway ChaseEstate agentIndependent 0today
ASL Signature LimitedLetting agent (self-employed, network)Keller Williams (self-employed network) —
Andrews Letting & ManagementEstate and letting agentAndrews Property Group —
Belvoir CheltenhamEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
Ceres EstatesEstate agentIndependent —
David Stevenson Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Dr Ho Properties LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
LifestoryEstate agentIndependent —
Mack ResidentialEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Mack Residential LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Pegasus Homes Agency Service LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Pegasus Homes Agency Services LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
RED PANDA PROPERTY LTDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Cheltenham · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other R offices

8 other offices share the website rabennett.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Best recorded league position: 4th in Cheltenham
  15. First appears in our market records (Cheltenham)
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is R A Bennett a leading agent in Cheltenham?

Our records rank it 4th of 77 agents in Cheltenham by homes for sale in April 2025, with 5% of local stock.

How long has R A Bennett been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is R A Bennett a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near R A Bennett?

A median £500,000 in GL53 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 307 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)GL53, 1995 to 2026, 13,025 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Cheltenham, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)GL53, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?