Property Data ↗

Directory › Redbridge › Ragdon Estate Agents

Estate and letting agent · IG2

Ragdon Estate Agents

293 Eastern Avenue, Ilford, IG2 6NT · 020 3488 4266 · ragdon.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
8 years
since 2018-08-29

Overview

Ragdon Estate Agents is an estate and letting agent based at 293 Eastern Avenue, Ilford, IG2 6NT. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is Ragdon Ltd. Companies House number 11541257. It has been trading since 2018-08-29. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the IG2 postcode district sold for a median £519,000 across 131 sales in the last 12 months. Across Redbridge the average price is £481,297 (July 2026), +24.2% over ten years and 6.8× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in IG2 has moved from £69,000 to £520,000 across 10,011 recorded sales. 42 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in IG2.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read ragdon.com. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Ragdon Estate Agents

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Ragdon Estate Agents? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteragdon.com
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Redbridge since January 1995, and what has sold in IG2 in the last year. Redbridge averages £481,297 in July 2026, +9.2% over five years and +24.2% over ten.

Average house price, Redbridge

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Redbridge

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in IG2 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in IG2

10,011 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in IG2

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in IG2

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, IG2£519,000Sales, last 12 months131
Detached—Semi-detached£607,500
Terraced£555,000Flat£260,000

Other agents in IG2

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Kevan Wimborne Powered By eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 9today
iHomes Lettings & ManagementEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
Rockley PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
M1llion EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
ProvidentEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
3 R Lettings LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Aaron HolmesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Apple real estate ltdLetting agentIndependent —
Arokz Property Group LtdLetting agentIndependent —
BPMG Limited T/A Better LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
CDC Property Management LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
CharlesonsEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Cranbrook Estate Agent LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Cranbrook Lettings LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Dehal Investments LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Elliot Leigh Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —
Finefair LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Josh Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Jue Jue LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Kira homes limitedLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Redbridge · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Hossain, Imam appointed director
  2. Incorporated as Ragdon Ltd (Companies House 11541257)
  3. Hossain, Imam resigned
  4. Rahaman, Obaydur appointed director
  5. Rahaman, Obaydur resigned
  6. Shefat, Seakh Md appointed director
  7. Shefat, Seakh Md resigned
  8. Zinnah, Mohammad Ali appointed director
  9. Hossain, Md Imam appointed director
  10. Zinnah, Mohammad Ali resigned
  11. Hossain, Md Imam resigned
  12. Zinnah, Mohammad Ali appointed director
  13. Hossain, Md Imam appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Zinnah, Mohammad Alidirector2023-10-31
Hossain, Md Imamdirector2023-12-05
Hossain, Imamdirector2018-08-292018-11-02
Rahaman, Obaydurdirector2018-11-022019-02-22
Shefat, Seakh Mddirector2019-02-222019-10-26
Zinnah, Mohammad Alidirector2019-10-272022-11-08
Hossain, Md Imamdirector2022-11-082023-10-31

Source: Companies House, company 11541257; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Ragdon Estate Agents been trading?

Since 2018-08-29, about 8 years.

Which redress scheme is Ragdon Estate Agents a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Ragdon Estate Agents?

A median £519,000 in IG2 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 131 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)IG2, 1995 to 2026, 10,011 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Redbridge, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)IG2, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)11541257, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?