Property Data ↗

Directory › Glasgow City › Slater Hogg & Howison

Estate and letting agent · G12 · Connells Group

Slater Hogg & Howison

146 Byres Road, West End, Glasgow, G12 8TD · 01413 349493 · slaterhogg.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Slater Hogg & Howison is an estate and letting agent based at 146 Byres Road, West End, Glasgow, G12 8TD. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read slaterhogg.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Slater Hogg & Howison

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Slater Hogg & Howison? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteslaterhogg.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Glasgow City since January 2004, and what has sold in G12 in the last year. Glasgow City averages £193,675 in July 2026, +24.7% over five years and +66.4% over ten.

Average house price, Glasgow City

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Glasgow City

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sales per month in G12

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

Other agents in G12

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Moving Estate Agents LtdEstate agentIndependent 10today
The Corum PartnershipEstate agentIndependent 7recorded 2025
Cairn Letting and Estate AgencyEstate and letting agentIndependent 5today
Clyde PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 4recorded 2025
Yates HellierEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
Vanilla SquareEstate agentIndependent 2today
Aberdein ConsidineEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
D.J. AlexanderEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2025
Ivy PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2024
Century 21 UKEstate agentIndependent —
David John Richardson powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —
DwelloEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Glasgow City · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Slater offices

22 other offices share the website slaterhogg.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Slater Hogg & Howison been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Slater Hogg & Howison?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Slater Hogg & Howison a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Glasgow City, January 2004 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)G12, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?