Property Data ↗

Directory › Blaby › Spencers

Estate agent · LE8 · Connells Group

Spencers

23 Leicester Road, Blaby, LE8 4GR · 01162 018097 · spencers.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
2nd of 5
Blaby, score 76 (provisional)
Homes for sale
5
records, September 2025
Local ranking
6th of 31
Barwell, 2025
Share of local stock
5%
Barwell, 2025-09
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Spencers is an estate agent based at 23 Leicester Road, Blaby, LE8 4GR. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 2nd of 5 estate agent offices in Blaby (2026-10-19).

Between 2022 and 2025 our market records place Spencers in 8 local agent league tables on 11 occasions. At its best it ranked 4th of 28 agents in Narborough (August 2025), with 8 homes for sale of 102 in the area (8% share). In the most recent capture (September 2025) it was 6th of 31 in Barwell with 5 homes, a 5% share.

Homes in the LE8 postcode district sold for a median £290,000 across 473 sales in the last 12 months. Across Blaby the average price is £289,282 (July 2026), +50.6% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in LE8 has moved from £57,500 to £292,315 across 21,273 recorded sales. 26 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in LE8.

Market position and ranking

2/5 in Blaby on the Agent Score (76/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 8 in LE8 · 7 of 15 in Blaby · 135 of 505 in East Midlands

How Spencers has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
Barwell2025-096of 315of 104 5%
Narborough2025-084of 288of 102 8%
LE172025-088of 20+7of 233 3%
Countesthorpe2025-028of 192of 37 5%
LE82025-0214of 20+7of 360 2%
LE192025-018of 20+4of 130 3%
LE92025-0119of 20+7of 438 2%
Blaby2022-064of 257of 75 9%

The Barwell market it trades in

31 agents advertising 104 homes, average asking price £265,003, 13 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-09-07.

All homes for sale in Barwell

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in Barwell

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Scrivins & Co LtdCastle Street, Hinckley, LE10 1DD1615%
2Picker Elliott110 Castle Street, Hinckley, LE10 1DD1010%
3Castle EstatesHinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1DD77%
4ConnellsCastle Street, Hinckley, LE10 1DD66%
5Profiles Estate Agents, Hinckley28-30 New Buildings, Hinckley, LE10 1HW66%
6SpencersLeicester Road, Blaby, LE8 4GR55%
7Your Move84 Castle Steet, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1DD44%
8Adam Purnell Estate Agents, HinckleyThe Atkins Building, Lower Bond Street, Hinckley, LE10 1QU33%
9Belvoir!Unit B4b, The Crescent, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 0QQ33%
10Keller WilliamsYork House 18 York Road, Maidenhead, SL6 1SF33%
11RUUT Homes - LeicesterCharter Street, Leicester, LE1 3UD33%
12Ruut Homes, LeicesterCoral Street, Belgrave, Leicester, LE4 5BD33%
13ANDERSON BRIGGS, LeicesterRatby Road, Groby, Leicester, LE6 0GG22%
14Carlton EstatesStation Road, Narborough, Leicester, LE19 2HR22%
15eXp UK114 St. Martin's Lane, London, WC2N 4BE22%
16HortonsBrook Park Offices, Gaddesby Lane, Rearsby, LE7 4ZB22%
17The Property ExpertsHanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1HT22%
18WardsStation Road, Hinckley, LE10 1AW22%
19YOPAMeridian House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, LE10 1YG22%
20Andrew Granger & Co44-46 Forest Road, Loughborough, LE11 3NP11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read spencers.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Spencers

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Spencers? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitespencers.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Blaby since January 1995, and what has sold in LE8 in the last year. Blaby averages £289,282 in July 2026, +13.5% over five years and +50.6% over ten.

Average house price, Blaby

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Blaby

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in LE8 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in LE8

21,273 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in LE8

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in LE8

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, LE8£290,000Sales, last 12 months473
Detached£385,000Semi-detached£270,000
Terraced£230,000Flat£175,000

Other agents in LE8

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Jowett & Stone Estate Agents LtdEstate agentIndependent 40today
Nest Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 40today
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group 3recorded 2025
Your MoveEstate and letting agentConnells Group 3recorded 2025
Berkley Estate Agents LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Thorp'sEstate agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Thorps Residential Sales LtdEstate agentIndependent 0today
APBLetting agentIndependent —
Chell Estates LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
County PropertiesEstate agentIndependent —
Daniel CassidyLetting agentIndependent —
Dove Properties Managament LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Dove Properties Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Duckletts Letting AgentsLetting agentIndependent —
Georgina Shipley part of Riva Lily powered by eXpEstate agentIndependent —
Jowlett & StoneEstate agentIndependent —
Knight RomanLetting agentIndependent —
LOT 25 PROPERTY LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Marshall CGT LLPLetting agentIndependent —
REAL SUPPORT LIMITEDLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Blaby · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Spencers offices

10 other offices share the website spencers.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. First appears in our market records (Barwell)
  14. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 4th in Narborough
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Spencers a leading agent in Barwell?

Our records rank it 6th of 31 agents in Barwell by homes for sale in September 2025, with 5% of local stock.

How long has Spencers been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Spencers?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Spencers a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Spencers?

A median £290,000 in LE8 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 473 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)11 snapshots, 2022–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)LE8, 1995 to 2026, 21,273 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Blaby, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)LE8, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?