Property Data ↗

Directory › Cornwall › Stratton Creber

Estate agent · TR1

Stratton Creber

12 Lemon Street, Truro, TR1 2LS · 01872 470258 · strattoncreber.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Stratton Creber is an estate agent based at 12 Lemon Street, Truro, TR1 2LS. The business trades from 11 offices under the same website (strattoncreber.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents LImited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the TR1 postcode district sold for a median £287,500 across 289 sales in the last 12 months. Across Cornwall the average price is £275,642 (July 2026), +37.6% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in TR1 has moved from £53,750 to £285,000 across 13,766 recorded sales. 30 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in TR1.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read strattoncreber.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Stratton Creber

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Stratton Creber? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitestrattoncreber.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Cornwall since January 1995, and what has sold in TR1 in the last year. Cornwall averages £275,642 in July 2026, +7.9% over five years and +37.6% over ten.

Average house price, Cornwall

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Cornwall

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in TR1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in TR1

13,766 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in TR1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in TR1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, TR1£287,500Sales, last 12 months289
Detached£424,000Semi-detached£290,000
Terraced£261,500Flat£160,000

Other agents in TR1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Clive Pearce PropertyEstate agentIndependent 30today
Lillicrap ChilcottEstate agentIndependent 4recorded 2022
Lodge & ThomasEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
SavillsEstate agentSavills 3recorded 2022
StagsEstate agentIndependent 3recorded 2022
Country & WatersideEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
HumbertsEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
Jackson-StopsEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
Cornish BricksEstate agentIndependent 0today
Edward BucklandEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
James CaneEstate agentIndependent 0today
Martin & Co (Truro)Estate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group 0today
Axiom Lettings Limited T/A Mills & MillsLetting agentIndependent —
CORNWALL LIVING LETS LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Carter JonasEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Cornwall Council Private LetsLetting agentIndependent —
Cornwall Homeseekers LtdLetting agentIndependent —
David Ball LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Funky Media LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Goundrys Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in Cornwall · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Stratton offices

10 other offices share the website strattoncreber.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Stratton Creber been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Stratton Creber a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Stratton Creber?

A median £287,500 in TR1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 289 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)TR1, 1995 to 2026, 13,766 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Cornwall, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)TR1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?