Property Data ↗

Directory › Cornwall › Stratton Creber

Estate agent · PL25

Stratton Creber

47 Aylmer Square, White River Place, St Austell, PL25 5LJ · 01726 209209 · strattoncreber.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Homes for sale
4
records, May 2022
Local ranking
4th of 19
St Blazey, 2022
Share of local stock
9%
St Blazey, 2022-05
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Stratton Creber is an estate agent based at 47 Aylmer Square, White River Place, St Austell, PL25 5LJ. The business trades from 11 offices under the same website (strattoncreber.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

In 2022 our market records place Stratton Creber in 1 local agent league table on 1 occasions. At its best it ranked 4th of 19 agents in St Blazey (May 2022), with 4 homes for sale of 43 in the area (9% share). In the most recent capture (May 2022) it was 4th of 19 in St Blazey with 4 homes, a 9% share.

Homes in the PL25 postcode district sold for a median £250,000 across 347 sales in the last 12 months. Across Cornwall the average price is £275,642 (July 2026), +37.6% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in PL25 has moved from £46,000 to £258,225 across 15,320 recorded sales. 16 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in PL25.

Market position and ranking

How Stratton Creber has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2022 and 2022.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
St Blazey2022-054of 194of 43 9%

The St Blazey market it trades in

19 agents advertising 43 homes, average asking price £298,220, 4 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2022-05-23.

All homes for sale in St Blazey

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in St Blazey

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
1Caravan Sitefinder - BristolMacrae Road, Pill, Bristol, BS20 0DD716%
2May Whetter & GroseFore Street, St. Austell, PL25 5PX49%
3May Whetter & GroseEstuary House, Fore Street, Fowey, PL23 1AH49%
4Stratton CreberAylmer Square, White River Place, St. Austell, Cornwall PL25 5LJ49%
5eXp UKeXp World UK limited, 1 Northumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5BW37%
6Fox & SonsFore Street, Saltash, PL12 6JL37%
7Lewis Property Consultants9-10 Market Street, St. Austell, PL25 4BB37%
8The Property ShopFore Street, Lostwithiel, PL22 0BL37%
9Cornish BricksPydar Street, Truro, TR1 2AY24%
10Millerson5-6 Market Street, St. Austell, PL25 4BB24%
11StagsLemon Street,, Truro,, TR1 2PE24%
12Clive Pearce - TruroLemon Street, Truro, TR1 2LS12%
13Homes of CornwallUnit 1, The Longstore, Charlestown Harbour, Charlestown, St. Austell, Cornwall, PL25 3NJ12%
14Liddicoat CompanyVicarage Hill, St Austell, PL25 5PL12%
15PurplebricksSuite 7, First Floor, Cranmore Place, Cranmore Drive, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4RZ12%
16The Agency UK71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ12%
17The Property Shop46-48 Fore Street, Bodmin, PL31 2HL12%
18Westcountry Park HomesGlen Cottage Chapeltown Summercourt, Cornwall, TR8 5AQ12%
19YOPASuite 4, Building 4, Hatters Lane, Watford, WD18 8YF12%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read strattoncreber.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Stratton Creber

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Stratton Creber? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitestrattoncreber.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Cornwall since January 1995, and what has sold in PL25 in the last year. Cornwall averages £275,642 in July 2026, +7.9% over five years and +37.6% over ten.

Average house price, Cornwall

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Cornwall

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in PL25 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in PL25

15,320 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in PL25

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in PL25

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, PL25£250,000Sales, last 12 months347
Detached£302,500Semi-detached£242,500
Terraced£206,000Flat£118,750

Other agents in PL25

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Karen Trace & Partners powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 75today
Andrew Thomas powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 60today
Homes of CornwallEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
Liddicoat & CompanyEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
MillersonEstate and letting agentIndependent 1recorded 2022
Karen Trace powered by eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 0today
Annette Smith LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
CAROLINE COUCH LIMITED T/A TREFFRY PROPERTIESLetting agentIndependent —
Deborah CowieLetting agentIndependent —
JefferysEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Justin Knight part of Karen Trace powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) —
Liddicoat & CompanyLetting agentIndependent —
May Whetter & GroseEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Miller CountrywideEstate and letting agentConnells Group —
Residential Property Management LtdLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Cornwall · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Stratton offices

10 other offices share the website strattoncreber.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Best recorded league position: 4th in St Blazey
  14. First appears in our market records (St Blazey)
  15. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Stratton Creber a leading agent in St Blazey?

Our records rank it 4th of 19 agents in St Blazey by homes for sale in May 2022, with 9% of local stock.

How long has Stratton Creber been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Stratton Creber a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Stratton Creber?

A median £250,000 in PL25 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 347 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)1 snapshots, 2022–2022
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)PL25, 1995 to 2026, 15,320 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Cornwall, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)PL25, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?