Property Data ↗

Directory › Bedford › Taylors

Estate and letting agent · MK40 · Connells Group

Taylors

32-36 All Hallows, Bedford, MK40 1LN · 01234 731456 · taylorsestateagents.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Taylors is an estate and letting agent based at 32-36 All Hallows, Bedford, MK40 1LN. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the MK40 postcode district sold for a median £337,500 across 391 sales in the last 12 months. Across Bedford the average price is £333,824 (July 2026), +38.4% over ten years and 6.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in MK40 has moved from £51,000 to £335,000 across 20,166 recorded sales. 62 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in MK40.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read taylorsestateagents.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Taylors

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Taylors? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitetaylorsestateagents.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Bedford since January 1995, and what has sold in MK40 in the last year. Bedford averages £333,824 in July 2026, +20.6% over five years and +38.4% over ten.

Average house price, Bedford

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Bedford

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in MK40 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in MK40

20,166 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in MK40

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in MK40

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, MK40£337,500Sales, last 12 months391
Detached£541,700Semi-detached£360,000
Terraced£335,000Flat£185,000

Other agents in MK40

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Home Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 40today
Urban and Rural Property ServicesEstate and letting agentIndependent 39today
Taylor Made New Homes LimitedEstate agentIndependent 30today
Taylor Made ResidentialEstate agentIndependent 30today
Fry Estate Agents LimitedEstate agentIndependent 29today
Price Wallace LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 15today
Artistry Property AgentsEstate agentIndependent 4today
Open House BedfordEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
Elevation Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 3recorded 2025
Absolute Estate Agents LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 2today
Cooper Wallace Estate AgentsEstate and letting agentIndependent 1today
Right HomesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Taylor BrightwellEstate agentIndependent 0today
Belvoir BedfordEstate and letting agentThe Property Franchise Group —
BrightPath Accommodation LtdLetting agentIndependent —
CLAEstate agentIndependent —
Central letting Agents LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Cloud Real Estate Ltd T/A Cloud Sales and LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
CompassEstate agentIndependent —
ConnellsEstate and letting agentConnells Group —

All agents in Bedford · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Taylors offices

33 other offices share the website taylorsestateagents.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Taylors been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Taylors?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Taylors a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Taylors?

A median £337,500 in MK40 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 391 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)MK40, 1995 to 2026, 20,166 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Bedford, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)MK40, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?