Property Data ↗

Directory › Gloucester › Taylors

Estate agent · GL2 · Connells Group

Taylors

Unit 18, Kingsway Local Centre, Thatcham Avenue, Kingsway, Quedgeley, GL2 2GT · 01452 595208 · taylorsestateagents.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Taylors is an estate agent based at Unit 18, Kingsway Local Centre, Thatcham Avenue, Kingsway, Quedgeley, GL2 2GT. It is part of Connells Group, one of 1,382 Connells Group offices on the register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the GL2 postcode district sold for a median £295,000 across 764 sales in the last 12 months. Across Gloucester the average price is £240,718 (July 2026), +46.1% over ten years and 6.0× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in GL2 has moved from £53,500 to £303,500 across 36,164 recorded sales. 26 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in GL2.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read taylorsestateagents.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Taylors

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Taylors? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitetaylorsestateagents.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Gloucester since January 1995, and what has sold in GL2 in the last year. Gloucester averages £240,718 in July 2026, +17.7% over five years and +46.1% over ten.

Average house price, Gloucester

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Gloucester

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in GL2 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in GL2

36,164 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in GL2

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in GL2

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, GL2£295,000Sales, last 12 months764
Detached£435,000Semi-detached£294,250
Terraced£230,000Flat£146,000

Other agents in GL2

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Lee Webb Powered By eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 62today
Leon Holder powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 40today
Murdock & Wasley Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 40today
Michael Tuck Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 20recorded 2025
Thomas & Thomas PropertyEstate and letting agentIndependent 20today
Lucy Cameron powered by eXpEstate and letting agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 12today
Niki Ellis Powered by eXpEstate agent (self-employed, network)eXp UK (self-employed network) 8today
Canopy Estate AgencyEstate agentIndependent 7today
Complete Property Group LimitedEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Bear Development Group LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Bruton KnowlesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
CGT Lettings and SalesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Court Farm Estates LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Farr & FarrEstate agentIndependent —
Farr & Farr LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Find Property Solutions LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Gloucester Property Centre LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
HDF Property Management LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Markey Student Property LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Michael Tuck LettingsLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Gloucester · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Taylors offices

33 other offices share the website taylorsestateagents.co.uk. Connells Group has 1,382 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Taylors been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Who owns Taylors?

It is part of Connells Group.

Which redress scheme is Taylors a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Taylors?

A median £295,000 in GL2 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 764 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)GL2, 1995 to 2026, 36,164 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Gloucester, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)GL2, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?