Property Data ↗

Directory › City of Edinburgh › Touchstone CPS

Letting agent · EH16

Touchstone CPS

Hays Business Centre, 1 Hay Avenue, Edinburgh, EH16 4RW · 01316 575139 · touchstoneresi.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Leasehold Management - Option AResidential Lettings

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
23 years
since 2003-03-12

Overview

Touchstone CPS is a letting agent based at Hays Business Centre, 1 Hay Avenue, Edinburgh, EH16 4RW. The business trades from 5 offices under the same website (touchstoneresi.co.uk). The registered business name is Touchstone Corporate Property Services Limited. Companies House number 04695692. It has been trading since 2003-03-12. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read touchstoneresi.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Touchstone CPS

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Touchstone CPS? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitetouchstoneresi.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across City of Edinburgh since January 2004, and what has sold in EH16 in the last year. City of Edinburgh averages £303,965 in July 2026, +15.4% over five years and +57.4% over ten.

Average house price, City of Edinburgh

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, City of Edinburgh

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sales per month in EH16

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

Other agents in EH16

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
AKE Property Services LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Allan McDougal Solicitors & Estate AgentEstate agentIndependent —
Landlords’ Little HelperEstate agentIndependent —
St. Giles Letting Ltd T/A St Giles LettingLetting agentIndependent —
UB HonesEstate agentIndependent —
Units-2letEstate agentIndependent —

All agents in City of Edinburgh · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Touchstone offices

4 other offices share the website touchstoneresi.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Goldsobel, Howard appointed secretary
  2. Groves, Michelle Claire Demack appointed director
  3. Incorporated as Touchstone Corporate Property Services Limited (Companies House 04695692)
  4. Phillips, Christopher Robin Leslie appointed director
  5. Swift Incorporations Limited appointed corporate nominee secretary
  6. Swift Incorporations Limited resigned
  7. Hyams, David Joseph appointed director
  8. Midgley, John Philip appointed director
  9. Saunders, Timothy, Mr. appointed director
  10. Clark, Jonathan Peter appointed director
  11. Goldsobel, Howard resigned
  12. Groves, Michelle Claire Demack resigned
  13. Hyams, David Joseph resigned
  14. Phillips, Christopher Robin Leslie resigned
  15. Stopped trading as Ccre Touchstone Limited
  16. Barton, Simon Edward appointed director
  17. Saunders, Timothy, Mr. resigned
  18. Midgley, John Philip resigned
  19. Perrett, James Robert appointed director
  20. Loughnane, William Patrick appointed director
  21. Deacon, Joanna Kate appointed secretary

Previous registered names: Ccre Touchstone Limited (until 2007-04-03).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Clark, Jonathan Peterdirector2005-04-19
Barton, Simon Edwarddirector2007-07-01
Perrett, James Robertdirector2021-06-01
Loughnane, William Patrickdirector2022-07-25
Deacon, Joanna Katesecretary2023-09-11
Goldsobel, Howardsecretary2003-03-122006-06-27
Groves, Michelle Claire Demackdirector2003-03-122006-06-27
Phillips, Christopher Robin Lesliedirector2003-03-122006-06-27
Swift Incorporations Limitedcorporate nominee secretary2003-03-122003-03-12
Hyams, David Josephdirector2003-04-302006-06-27
Midgley, John Philipdirector2003-04-302017-05-24
Saunders, Timothy, Mr.director2003-04-302016-08-12
Short, Robert Williamdirector2003-04-302006-04-28
Hunt, Matthew Williamdirector2003-12-102016-12-31
Roxburgh Milkins Llpcorporate secretary2006-08-092012-11-16
Letts, Elizabeth Annedirector2007-07-012014-09-03
Champion, Mark Alistairdirector2008-02-132011-01-31
Phillips, Christopherdirector2008-04-242009-01-30
Perrett, Jamesdirector2010-07-012016-12-31
Williams, Carl Johndirector2011-01-192014-08-08

Source: Companies House, company 04695692; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Touchstone CPS been trading?

Since 2003-03-12, about 23 years.

Which redress scheme is Touchstone CPS a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)City of Edinburgh, January 2004 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)EH16, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04695692, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?