Property Data ↗

Directory › Tower Hamlets › Urban Spaces

Estate and letting agent · E1

Urban Spaces

Standon House, 21 Mansell Street, London, E1 8AA · 020 7251 4000 · urbanspaces.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
8th of 61
Tower Hamlets, score 85 (provisional)
Homes for sale
22
today
Median asking price
£710,000
of homes for sale
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Urban Spaces is an estate and letting agent based at Standon House, 21 Mansell Street, London, E1 8AA. It is an independent, single-office business on our register. The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 8th of 61 estate agent offices in Tower Hamlets (2026-10-19).

Today it has 22 homes for sale at a median asking price of £710,000.

Homes in the E1 postcode district sold for a median £450,000 across 303 sales in the last 12 months. Across Tower Hamlets the average price is £447,796 (July 2026), -8.0% over ten years and 6.8× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in E1 has moved from £60,000 to £449,250 across 22,486 recorded sales. 189 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in E1.

Market position and ranking

8/61 in Tower Hamlets on the Agent Score (85/100, provisional: 25% data) · 4 of 15 in E1 · 8 of 61 in Tower Hamlets · 184 of 1,694 in London

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

The homes Urban Spaces is advertising, by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode. Source: Homes for sale on urbanspaces.co.uk, 19 October 2026.

Homes for sale22Listed in the last 14 days22
Average asking price£1,132,045Median asking price£710,000
Average time on market—Median time on market—
Sold subject to contract or under offer0%Homes to let—

Homes for sale by price

Number of homes in each asking-price band

Time on the market

How long its current homes for sale have been listed

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Urban Spaces

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Urban Spaces? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteurbanspaces.co.uk Instagramurbanspacesuk
FacebookNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Tower Hamlets since January 1995, and what has sold in E1 in the last year. Tower Hamlets averages £447,796 in July 2026, -18.1% over five years and -8.0% over ten.

Average house price, Tower Hamlets

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Tower Hamlets

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in E1 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in E1

22,486 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in E1

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in E1

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, E1£450,000Sales, last 12 months303
Detached—Semi-detached—
Terraced£735,000Flat£440,000

Other agents in E1

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
The Property ClubEstate and letting agentIndependent 55today
AmpleEstate and letting agentIndependent 43today
Chase EvansEstate and letting agentIndependent 25recorded 2025
Bells Estate AgentEstate and letting agentIndependent 18today
Andrea Ruffino powered by eXpEstate agentIndependent 7today
Belchak Corin & CoEstate agentIndependent 4today
Prime LandEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
View PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent 4today
Ahyaan's Estates LtdLetting agentIndependent 0today
Anchor PropertiesEstate agentIndependent 0today
City RealtorEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
GreehoEstate agentIndependent 0today
Regent Property ServicesEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Residential LinksEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Tarn and TarnEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
AMZ Lettings LtdLetting agentIndependent —
APPLEBY PROPERTIES LTDLetting agentIndependent —
ARS Properties & Travel LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Adesso Properties LTDLetting agentIndependent —
Aguirre J AnvilesLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Tower Hamlets · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Urban Spaces have for sale?

22 (Homes for sale on urbanspaces.co.uk, 19 October 2026).

How long has Urban Spaces been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Urban Spaces a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Urban Spaces?

A median £450,000 in E1 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 303 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
The agent's own website, read daily by our crawler22 homes for sale, 0 to let, checked 19 October 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)E1, 1995 to 2026, 22,486 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Tower Hamlets, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)E1, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?