Property Data ↗

Directory › Bexley › Village Estates

Estate and letting agent · DA14

Village Estates

91 Main Road, Sidcup, DA14 6ND · 020 3985 4985 · village-estates.com

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
1st of 45
Bexley, score 91 (provisional)
Homes for sale
22
today
Median asking price
£450,000
of homes for sale
Local ranking
4th of 20+
DA15, 2025
Share of local stock
11%
DA15, 2025-10
Trading for
33 years
since 1993

Overview

Village Estates is an estate and letting agent based at 91 Main Road, Sidcup, DA14 6ND. The business trades from 2 offices under the same website (village-estates.com). The registered business name is Village Estates Lettings Limited. Companies House number 08605349. It has been trading since 1993. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 1st of 45 estate agent offices in Bexley (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Village Estates in 3 local agent league tables on 5 occasions. At its best it ranked 1st of 41 agents in Sidcup (October 2025), with 40 homes for sale of 206 in the area (19% share). In the most recent capture (October 2025) it was 4th of 20+ in DA15 with 17 homes, a 11% share.

Today it has 22 homes for sale at a median asking price of £450,000.

Homes in the DA14 postcode district sold for a median £393,000 across 219 sales in the last 12 months. Across Bexley the average price is £413,343 (July 2026), +27.0% over ten years and 6.4× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in DA14 has moved from £66,000 to £412,500 across 12,111 recorded sales. 10 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in DA14.

Market position and ranking

1/45 in Bexley on the Agent Score (91/100, provisional: 25% data) · 1 of 3 in DA14 · 1 of 45 in Bexley · 46 of 1,694 in London

How Village Estates has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
DA152025-104of 20+17of 160 11%
Sidcup2025-101of 4140of 206 19%
DA162025-0915of 20+2of 121 2%

The DA15 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 160 homes, average asking price £524,831, 19 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-10-06.

All homes for sale in DA15

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in DA15

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Robinson JacksonWellington Parade, Blackfen Road, Sidcup, DA15 9NB2113%
3DrewerySidcup 128 Station Rd, Sidcup Kent DA15 7AF1912%
4Village EstatesMain Road, Sidcup, DA14 6ND1711%
5Capital184 Halfway Street, Sidcup, DA15 8DJ74%
6Westwood Property ServicesCentral Parade, Station Road, Sidcup, DA15 7DH64%
7Langford Russell104 Sidcup High Street, Sidcup, DA14 6DS53%
8CapitalBeckenham Lane, Bromley, BR2 0DA43%
9SavillsFinsbury Circus House, 15 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EB43%
10AcornSt. Marks Road, Bromley, Kent, BR2 9HG32%
11Alan de MaidHigh Street,, Chislehurst, BR7 5AB32%
12PurplebricksPurplebricks, 146 Freston Road,, London,, W10 6TR32%
13Alan de MaidThe Old Municipal Buildings 19 East Street, Bromley, Kent, BR1 1QE21%
14Ellis & Co257 Blackfen Road, Sidcup, DA15 8PR21%
15The top 20 DA15 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of DA15 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total DA15 property market). Buyers and sellers of DA15 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. Christopher RussellThe Oval, Sidcup, DA15 9ER2415%
15eXp UK114 St. Martin's Lane, London, WC2N 4BE21%
16James Gorey Estate Agents1, Maidstone Road, Sidcup, DA14 5RH21%
17JDM Estate AgentsWell Hall Road, London, SE9 6SF21%
18Key Property ConsultantsBellegrove Road, Welling, DA16 3PY21%
19Park EstatesBexley High Street, Bexley, DA5 1AH21%
20William Charles Property ServiceBromley Lane, Chislehurst, BR7 6LH21%

Stock on the market

The homes Village Estates is advertising, by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode. Source: Homes for sale on village-estates.com, 19 October 2026.

Homes for sale22Listed in the last 14 days22
Average asking price£586,818Median asking price£450,000
Average time on market—Median time on market—
Sold subject to contract or under offer0%Homes to let—

Homes for sale by price

Number of homes in each asking-price band

Time on the market

How long its current homes for sale have been listed

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Village Estates

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Village Estates? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitevillage-estates.com FacebookVillageEstatesLtdInstagramvillageestatesltd
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Bexley since January 1995, and what has sold in DA14 in the last year. Bexley averages £413,343 in July 2026, +11.6% over five years and +27.0% over ten.

Average house price, Bexley

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Bexley

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in DA14 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in DA14

12,111 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in DA14

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in DA14

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, DA14£393,000Sales, last 12 months219
Detached£772,500Semi-detached£525,000
Terraced£432,500Flat£275,000

Other agents in DA14

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Langford RussellEstate and letting agentIndependent 5recorded 2025
James Gorey LtdLetting agentIndependent 2recorded 2025
Jennings & BarrettEstate agentIndependent 1recorded 2024
Britvista Property LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Chalice Property Solutions LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Cheerwise LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Emmaya LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Langford RusselEstate agentIndependent —
McNamara Property ManagementLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Bexley · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Village offices

1 other office share the website village-estates.com.

Company history

  1. Bellringer, Andrew appointed director
  2. Incorporated as Village Estates Lettings Limited (Companies House 08605349)
  3. Weekes, Elizabeth Ann appointed director
  4. Weekes, Elizabeth Ann resigned
  5. Bellringer, Andrew resigned
  6. Blockley, Alan Michael appointed director
  7. Marsh, Stephen David appointed director
  8. Weekes, Mark Jefferson appointed director
  9. Marsh, Stephen David resigned
  10. Weekes, Mark Jefferson resigned
  11. Brill, Stefan George appointed director
  12. First appears in our market records (DA15)
  13. Blockley, Alan Michael resigned
  14. Main, Stacey Darren appointed director
  15. Best recorded league position: 1st in Sidcup

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Brill, Stefan Georgedirector2019-12-09
Main, Stacey Darrendirector2025-06-01
Bellringer, Andrewdirector2013-07-112016-11-28
Weekes, Elizabeth Anndirector2013-07-112016-06-28
Blockley, Alan Michaeldirector2016-11-282025-06-01
Marsh, Stephen Daviddirector2017-04-112019-12-05
Weekes, Mark Jeffersondirector2017-04-112019-12-05

Source: Companies House, company 08605349; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How many homes does Village Estates have for sale?

22 (Homes for sale on village-estates.com, 19 October 2026).

Is Village Estates a leading agent in DA15?

Our records rank it 4th of 20+ agents in DA15 by homes for sale in October 2025, with 11% of local stock.

How long has Village Estates been trading?

Since 1993, about 33 years.

Which redress scheme is Village Estates a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Village Estates?

A median £393,000 in DA14 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 219 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)5 snapshots, 2025–2025
The agent's own website, read daily by our crawler22 homes for sale, 0 to let, checked 19 October 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)DA14, 1995 to 2026, 12,111 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Bexley, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)DA14, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)08605349, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?