Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Cardigan

Ranking · Ceredigion · October 2026

The best estate agents in Cardigan

Only 2 Cardigan offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
2
of 6 on the register
Median sold price
£225k
169 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Cardigan Bay PropertiesStrongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.90provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2021
2J J MorrisStrongest on reviews: 93.0% ESTAS customer service rating from 56 reviews, trading since 2004.72provisional · 45% data93.0%56 ESTAS —2004

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Cardigan

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Cardigan offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Cardigan market

Homes in Cardigan’s postcode districts (SA43) sold for a median £225,000 across 169 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 6 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Ceredigion · Fastest in SA43

Nearby: Aberystwyth · Lampeter · Ceredigion

Best letting agents in Cardigan

Not yet ranked

These Cardigan offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

John Francis · West Wales Properties.co.uk

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Cardigan?

On the Find a Local Agent score, Cardigan Bay Properties ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Cardigan (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.

How many estate agents are there in Cardigan?

6 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Cardigan: 4 handle sales and 3 handle lettings.

Which estate agent in Cardigan has the best reviews?

J J Morris has the strongest review record on our blended measure, led by 56 ESTAS reviews.

What do homes sell for in Cardigan?

A median £225,000 across 169 sales in its postcode districts (SA43) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.