Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Ilkeston

Ranking · Erewash · October 2026

The best estate agents in Ilkeston

We rank 5 of Ilkeston’s 9 estate agent offices on published evidence. Lora Elizabeths Estate Agency leads, followed by Elders Estates and Whitegates (Ilkeston). Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
5
of 15 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
68
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£200k
566 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Lora Elizabeths Estate AgencyStrongest on market presence: 68 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2015.85provisional · 25% data— 68agent website2015
2Elders EstatesStrongest on market presence: 19 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2012.74provisional · 25% data— 19register records Aug 20252012
3Whitegates (Ilkeston)Strongest on trust and longevity: 9 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2002.64provisional · 25% data— 9register records Aug 20252002
4Your MoveStrongest on trust and longevity: 8 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2019.48provisional · 25% data— 8register records Aug 20252019
5Burchell EdwardsStrongest on trust and longevity: 7 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 1980.40provisional · 25% data— 7register records Aug 20251980

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Ilkeston

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Ilkeston offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Ilkeston market

Homes in Ilkeston’s postcode districts (DE7) sold for a median £200,000 across 566 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 15 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Erewash · Fastest in DE7

Nearby: Long Eaton · Borrowash

Best letting agents in Ilkeston

Not yet ranked

These Ilkeston offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Charles & Newton · IPS Estates · Intus Lettings · Nicola Hinitt eXp

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Ilkeston?

On the Find a Local Agent score, Lora Elizabeths Estate Agency ranks first of 5 estate agent offices in Ilkeston (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 68 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2015.

How many estate agents are there in Ilkeston?

15 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Ilkeston: 9 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which Ilkeston agent has the most homes for sale?

Lora Elizabeths Estate Agency, with 68 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Ilkeston?

A median £200,000 across 566 sales in its postcode districts (DE7) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.