Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Newent

Ranking · Forest of Dean · October 2026

The best estate agents in Newent

We rank 4 of Newent’s 4 estate agent offices on published evidence. Smiths of Newent leads, followed by Twocan Estate Agents and Steve Gooch Estate Agents Ltd. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
4
of 4 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
65
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£300k
84 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Smiths of NewentStrongest on market presence: 38 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2004.86provisional · 25% data— 38agent website2004
2Twocan Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 27 homes for sale (agent website).60provisional · 25% data— 27agent website—
3Steve Gooch Estate Agents LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 8 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2019.53provisional · 25% data— 8register records Sep 20252019
4Naylor PowellStrongest on trust and longevity: 4 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2014.39provisional · 25% data— 4register records Sep 20252014

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Newent

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Newent offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Newent market

Homes in Newent’s postcode districts (GL18) sold for a median £300,000 across 84 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 4 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Forest of Dean · Fastest in GL18

Nearby: Lydney · Cinderford · Coleford · Forest of Dean

Best letting agents in Newent

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Newent?

On the Find a Local Agent score, Smiths of Newent ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Newent (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 38 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2004.

How many estate agents are there in Newent?

4 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Newent: 4 handle sales and 4 handle lettings.

Which Newent agent has the most homes for sale?

Smiths of Newent, with 38 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Newent?

A median £300,000 across 84 sales in its postcode districts (GL18) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.