Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Peebles

Ranking · Scottish Borders · October 2026

The best estate agents in Peebles

We rank 5 of Peebles’s 8 estate agent offices on published evidence. Haystoun Property Services leads, followed by Walker Scott Ireland and RE/MAX. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
5
of 10 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
29
agents’ own websites
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Haystoun Property ServicesStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2018.72provisional · 25% data— 5agent website2018
2Walker Scott IrelandStrongest on trust and longevity: 4 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2015.61provisional · 25% data— 4agent website2015
3RE/MAXStrongest on market presence: 18 homes for sale (agent website).54provisional · 25% data— 18agent website—
4JBM Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2011.50provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2011
5Neil Solicitors & Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website).6provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Peebles

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Peebles offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Peebles market

10 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Scottish Borders · Fastest in EH45

Nearby: Scottish Borders · Galashiels · Melrose · Jedburgh

Best letting agents in Peebles

Not yet ranked

These Peebles offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Blackwood & Smith · Blackwood & Smith · Cullen Kilshaw

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Peebles?

On the Find a Local Agent score, Haystoun Property Services ranks first of 5 estate agent offices in Peebles (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2018.

How many estate agents are there in Peebles?

10 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Peebles: 8 handle sales and 3 handle lettings.

Which Peebles agent has the most homes for sale?

RE/MAX, with 18 (agent website).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.