Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Peterlee

Ranking · County Durham · October 2026

The best estate agents in Peterlee

Only 2 Peterlee offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
2
of 15 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
11
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£90k
355 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Next2Move Sales & LettingsStrongest on market presence: 11 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.77provisional · 25% data— 11agent website2014
2e Eureka LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2006.49provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2006

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Peterlee

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Peterlee offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Peterlee market

Homes in Peterlee’s postcode districts (SR8) sold for a median £90,000 across 355 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 15 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in County Durham · Fastest in SR8

Nearby: Durham · County Durham · Bishop Auckland · Consett · Spennymoor · Stanley · Newton Aycliffe · Seaham · Barnard Castle · Crook · Ferryhill · Sacriston

Best letting agents in Peterlee

Not yet ranked

These Peterlee offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Dowen · Hunters Peterlee · Keith Pattinson Ltd · Kimmitt & Roberts · National Property Buyers · Smart Sell My House Fast

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Peterlee?

On the Find a Local Agent score, Next2Move Sales & Lettings ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Peterlee (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 11 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.

How many estate agents are there in Peterlee?

15 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Peterlee: 8 handle sales and 11 handle lettings.

Which Peterlee agent has the most homes for sale?

Next2Move Sales & Lettings, with 11 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Peterlee?

A median £90,000 across 355 sales in its postcode districts (SR8) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.