Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Shipley

Ranking · Bradford · October 2026

The best estate agents in Shipley

We rank 6 of Shipley’s 9 estate agent offices on published evidence. KM Maxfield Ltd leads, followed by JI Estates and Martin & Co (Saltaire & Keighley). Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
6
of 15 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
79
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£225k
599 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1KM Maxfield LtdStrongest on market presence: 50 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2009.87provisional · 25% data— 50agent website2009
2JI EstatesStrongest on market presence: 28 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2011.74provisional · 25% data— 28agent website2011
3Martin & Co (Saltaire & Keighley)Strongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 2003.52provisional · 25% data— 1register records Apr 20252003
4Cotson Reddish & Partners Property Sales & LettingsStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (agent website).34provisional · 25% data— 1agent website—
5Hamilton BowerStrongest on trust and longevity: 0.0% ESTAS customer service rating from 0 reviews, trading since 2010.18provisional · 45% data0.0%0 ESTAS —2010
6Dacre, Son & HartleyStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025).18provisional · 25% data— 1register records Apr 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Shipley

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Shipley offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Shipley market

Homes in Shipley’s postcode districts (BD18, BD17) sold for a median £225,000 across 599 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 15 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Bradford · Fastest in BD18 · Fastest in BD17

Nearby: Bradford · Ilkley · Keighley · Bingley · Baildon

Best letting agents in Shipley

Not yet ranked

These Shipley offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Holroyds · Hunters – Shipley · William H Brown

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Shipley?

On the Find a Local Agent score, KM Maxfield Ltd ranks first of 6 estate agent offices in Shipley (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 50 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2009.

How many estate agents are there in Shipley?

15 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Shipley: 9 handle sales and 13 handle lettings.

Which Shipley agent has the most homes for sale?

KM Maxfield Ltd, with 50 (agent website).

Which estate agent in Shipley has the best reviews?

Hamilton Bower has the strongest review record on our blended measure, led by 0 ESTAS reviews.

What do homes sell for in Shipley?

A median £225,000 across 599 sales in its postcode districts (BD18, BD17) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.