Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Wilmslow

Ranking · Cheshire East · October 2026

The best estate agents in Wilmslow

We rank 7 of Wilmslow’s 19 estate agent offices on published evidence. Homes of Distinction leads, followed by Signature Property Partners and The Prestbury Advisory Ltd. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
7
of 40 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
63
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£450k
584 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Homes of DistinctionStrongest on market presence: 29 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2023.85provisional · 25% data— 29agent website2023
2Signature Property PartnersStrongest on market presence: 28 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2023.76provisional · 25% data— 28agent website2023
3The Prestbury Advisory LtdStrongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2020.68provisional · 25% data— 6agent website2020
4Gascoigne HalmanStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1988.47provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 20251988
5Benson BunchStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Mar 2025), trading since 2012.45provisional · 25% data— 1register records Mar 20252012
6Rooftops Estate Agents LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2017.44provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 20252017
7SavillsStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).30provisional · 25% data— 2register records Sep 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Wilmslow

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Wilmslow offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Wilmslow market

Homes in Wilmslow’s postcode districts (SK9) sold for a median £450,000 across 584 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 40 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Cheshire East · Fastest in SK9

Nearby: Crewe · Macclesfield · Nantwich · Knutsford · Congleton · Sandbach · Alderley Edge · Cheshire East · Middlewich

Best letting agents in Wilmslow

Not yet ranked

These Wilmslow offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Bridgefords · Gascoigne Halman · H Homes · Jones Homes · Jordan & Halstead · Jordan Fishwick · Meller Speakman · Mosley Jarman · Reeds Rains · Regent Parks · Rooftops Letting & Management Ltd · The Good Estate Agent Handforth

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Wilmslow?

On the Find a Local Agent score, Homes of Distinction ranks first of 7 estate agent offices in Wilmslow (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 29 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2023.

How many estate agents are there in Wilmslow?

40 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Wilmslow: 19 handle sales and 30 handle lettings.

Which Wilmslow agent has the most homes for sale?

Homes of Distinction, with 29 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Wilmslow?

A median £450,000 across 584 sales in its postcode districts (SK9) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.