Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › North Shields

Ranking · North Tyneside · October 2026

The best letting agents in North Shields

We rank 3 of North Shields’s 18 letting agent offices on published evidence. R A Jackson & Son LLP leads, followed by Fresh Property Centre and Richardsons. Data to 2026-10-19.

Offices ranked
3
of 25 on the register
Median sold price
£223k
654 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
19/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeAgent ScoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1R A Jackson & Son LLPStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2001.64provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2001
2Fresh Property CentreStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website).46provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—
3RichardsonsStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website).46provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other North Shields offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The North Shields market

Homes in North Shields’s postcode districts (NE30, NE29) sold for a median £223,000 across 654 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 25 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Tyneside · Fastest in NE30 · Fastest in NE29

Nearby: Whitley Bay · Wallsend

Best estate agents in North Shields

Not yet ranked

These North Shields offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Armstrongs · Astill Residential · Blackbelt Homes Ltd · Blackett Hart & Pratt LLP · Brannen & Partners · Bridgfords · Creative Accommodations Ltd. · David Joseph Estates (Lettings and Management) Ltd · Front Street Ltd · Keith Pattinson Ltd · Let Me in Properties and Management Ltd · Northshore Properties NE LTD · Northwood North Shields · Orrock Property Ltd · Paul Airey (Tyneside) Ltd

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in North Shields?

On the Find a Local Agent score, R A Jackson & Son LLP ranks first of 3 letting agent offices in North Shields (October 2026). Strongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2001.

How many letting agents are there in North Shields?

25 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in North Shields: 13 handle sales and 18 handle lettings.

What do homes sell for in North Shields?

A median £223,000 across 654 sales in its postcode districts (NE30, NE29) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.