Property Data ↗

Directory › Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole › Austin & Wyatt

Estate agent · BH17

Austin & Wyatt

15 Adastral Square, Canford Heath, Poole, BH17 8SA · 01202 355937 · austinwyatt.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Agent Score ranking
9th of 33
Poole, score 76 (provisional)
Homes for sale
34
records, September 2025
Local ranking
12th of 20+
BH18, 2025
Share of local stock
1%
BH18, 2025-04
Trading for
62 years
since 1964-01-27

Overview

Austin & Wyatt is an estate agent based at 15 Adastral Square, Canford Heath, Poole, BH17 8SA. The business trades from 9 offices under the same website (austinwyatt.co.uk). The registered business name is Countrywide Estate Agents Limited. Companies House number 00789476. It has been trading since 1964-01-27. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme. On the Find a Local Agent score it ranks 9th of 33 estate agent offices in Poole and 20th of 79 in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (2026-10-19).

In 2025 our market records place Austin & Wyatt in 3 local agent league tables on 3 occasions. At its best it ranked 12th of 20+ agents in BH18 (April 2025), with 1 homes for sale of 131 in the area (1% share). In the most recent capture (April 2025) it was 12th of 20+ in BH18 with 1 homes, a 1% share.

Homes in the BH17 postcode district sold for a median £310,000 across 304 sales in the last 12 months. Across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole the average price is £310,094 (July 2026), +21.5% over ten years and 5.6× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in BH17 has moved from £56,000 to £315,000 across 14,705 recorded sales. 6 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in BH17.

Market position and ranking

9/33 in Poole on the Agent Score (76/100, provisional: 25% data) · 2 of 2 in BH17 · 20 of 79 in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · 191 of 781 in South West

How Austin & Wyatt has ranked against every other agent advertising homes in the same towns, from the register’s historical market records between 2025 and 2025.

Homes for sale over time

Homes this branch was advertising, by town league table

Share of local stock

Its homes as a share of all homes for sale in the town

League position

Rank among all agents in the town (1 = most homes)

Ranking by location, latest capture

LocationCapturedRankHomes for saleShare of local stock
BH182025-0412of 20+1of 131 1%
Poole2025-0916of 11334of 1,605 2%
Wimborne Minster2025-0920of 592of 471 0%

The BH18 market it trades in

20+ agents advertising 131 homes, average asking price £576,706, 14 new in the previous 14 days. Recorded 2025-04-23.

All homes for sale in BH18

Total advertised by every agent, each capture

Average asking price in BH18

All agents’ homes for sale

#AgentHomesShare
2Wrights - Broadstone211 The Broadway, Broadstone, BH18 8DN2922%
3Wilson Thomas219 Lower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DN1814%
4Hillier Wilson, Broadstone188 Lower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DP118%
5Meyers Estate AgentsPhelipps Road,Corfe Mullen,BH21 3NL86%
6Link Homes Estate AgentsRichmond Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 0BU65%
7Hardwick Estate Agents - DorsetHiley Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 3BQ54%
8Christopher Batten Estate AgentsEast Street, Wimborne, BH21 1DT22%
9Richards147 Wareham Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 3LA22%
10Winkworth15 East Street Dorset BH21 1DT22%
11Anthony David & Co, Poole - Sales126 Fernside Road, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 2ER11%
12Austin & WyattAdastral Square, Canford Heath,, Poole, Dorset, BH17 8SA11%
13Domvs15 High West Street Dorchester DT1 1UW11%
14EnfieldsSession House Yard, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF8 1BN11%
15Fine & CountryBanks Road, Poole, BH13 7QB11%
16Fox & Sons80 High Street, POOLE, Dorset, BH15 1DB11%
17Hearnes Estate AgentsCook Row, Wimborne, BH21 1LB11%
18The top 20 BH18 Estate Agents are listed below, along with the number of BH18 Properties For Sale in their respective property portfolios followed by their estimated market share (% of total BH18 property market). Buyers and sellers of BH18 property will probably find that these popular leading estate agents can offer above average market insight and property sales service. 1. GoadsbyLower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DH2922%
18HIVE & Partners - DorsetWilson House Lorne Park Road, Bournemouth, BH1 1JN11%
19John Pye PropertyJames Shipstone House, Radford Road, New Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7EA11%
20Martin & CoCommercial Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 0JD11%

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read austinwyatt.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Austin & Wyatt

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Austin & Wyatt? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websiteaustinwyatt.co.uk
FacebookNot found yet
InstagramNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole since January 1995, and what has sold in BH17 in the last year. Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole averages £310,094 in July 2026, +3.8% over five years and +21.5% over ten.

Average house price, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in BH17 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in BH17

14,705 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in BH17

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in BH17

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, BH17£310,000Sales, last 12 months304
Detached£375,000Semi-detached£321,250
Terraced£270,000Flat£167,500

Other agents in BH17

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Meyers Estate AgentsEstate agentIndependent 39recorded 2025
Green Pasture Property Investments LimitedEstate agentIndependent —
House Sax Wealth LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Meyers Poole LettingsLetting agentIndependent —
Palmer SnellEstate agentConnells Group —

All agents in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Austin offices

8 other offices share the website austinwyatt.co.uk.

Company history

  1. Incorporated as Countrywide Estate Agents Limited (Companies House 00789476)
  2. Nower, Michael Charles appointed director
  3. Head, Gillian resigned
  4. Lansley, Michael Anthony resigned
  5. May, John Michael resigned
  6. Snoxell, David Ralph resigned
  7. Creffield, Derek Platts resigned
  8. Ekins, Anthony Howard resigned
  9. Nower, Michael Charles resigned
  10. Hill, Harry Douglas resigned
  11. Fitzjohn, Gerald Roy resigned
  12. Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited appointed corporate secretary
  13. Rosindale, Christopher Ashley appointed director
  14. Best recorded league position: 12th in BH18
  15. First appears in our market records (BH18)
  16. Simpson, Jonathan Lee appointed director

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limitedcorporate secretary2013-11-08
Rosindale, Christopher Ashleydirector2025-01-20
Simpson, Jonathan Leedirector2026-07-31
Creffield, Derek Plattsdirector—2001-03-30
Ekins, Anthony Howarddirector—2007-06-20
Fitzjohn, Gerald Roydirector—2010-05-31
Head, Gilliansecretary—1992-11-27
Hill, Harry Douglasdirector—2009-12-31
Lansley, Michael Anthonydirector—1992-12-23
May, John Michaeldirector—1994-06-10
Snoxell, David Ralphdirector—1995-01-16
Nower, Michael Charlesdirector1991-07-112007-12-31
Creffield, Derek Plattssecretary1992-11-272001-03-30
Crew, Anthony Briandirector1995-01-162005-04-16
Scarff, Robert Alandirector1999-03-162015-05-29
Sutaria, Ethandirector1999-03-161999-12-31
Fletcher, David Beaumontdirector2000-04-272000-06-16
Reynolds, Jenniferdirector2001-03-302009-12-29
Tate, Nicholas Davidsecretary2001-03-302006-07-12
Ansell, Michael Leedirector2002-01-022010-12-31

Source: Companies House, company 00789476; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

Is Austin & Wyatt a leading agent in BH18?

Our records rank it 12th of 20+ agents in BH18 by homes for sale in April 2025, with 1% of local stock.

How long has Austin & Wyatt been trading?

Since 1964-01-27, about 62 years.

Which redress scheme is Austin & Wyatt a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Austin & Wyatt?

A median £310,000 in BH17 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 304 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
Find a Local Agent historical market records (town league tables)3 snapshots, 2025–2025
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)BH17, 1995 to 2026, 14,705 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)BH17, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)00789476, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?