Property Data ↗

Directory › Westminster › Dexters St Johns Wood

Estate and letting agent · NW8 · Dexters

Dexters St Johns Wood

4-6 St. Ann's Terrace, London, NW8 6PJ · 020 7586 5929 · dexters.co.uk

Is this your branch? Claim it free Residential LettingsResidential Sales

Not yet rated. Leave the first review.
Trading for
25 years
since 2001-02-14

Overview

Dexters St Johns Wood is an estate and letting agent based at 4-6 St. Ann's Terrace, London, NW8 6PJ. It is part of Dexters, one of 92 Dexters offices on the register. The registered business name is Dexters London Limited. Companies House number 04160511. It has been trading since 2001-02-14. It belongs to The Property Ombudsman redress scheme.

Homes in the NW8 postcode district sold for a median £855,000 across 171 sales in the last 12 months. Across Westminster the average price is £876,788 (July 2026), -19.6% over ten years and 6.2× its January 1995 level. Since 1995 the median sold price in NW8 has moved from £124,500 to £730,000 across 16,125 recorded sales. 60 estate and letting agent offices on the register are based in NW8.

Market position and ranking

No league history on record yet

This branch does not appear in the register’s historical town league tables. Its position will build up from our own daily reading of agents’ websites.

Stock on the market

Stock breakdown coming

Homes for sale by price, bedrooms, property type, time on the market and postcode appear here once our crawler has read dexters.co.uk. Agents can speed this up by claiming the profile.

Sales performance

Asking price achieved and time to sell

We match each home an agent lists to its HM Land Registry completion to measure the price achieved against asking and the time from listing to completion. Results appear here once enough of this branch’s listings have completed, usually three to six months after we first read its website.

Reviews

Reviews left on Find a Local Agent

Review Dexters St Johns Wood

No reviews yet. Have you sold, bought, let or rented through Dexters St Johns Wood? Be the first to review them.

The blended rating blends verified reviews left here, Google ratings shared by agents who connect their Business Profile, and ESTAS customer-service ratings. Ratings refresh nightly.

Online presence

Websitedexters.co.uk Instagramdexterslondon
FacebookNot found yet
X (Twitter)Not found yet
LinkedInNot found yet
YouTubeNot found yet
TikTokNot found yet

Profiles are found by reading the links on the agent’s own website. Follower counts and posting activity will be added as they are collected.

The local market

Average prices across Westminster since January 1995, and what has sold in NW8 in the last year. Westminster averages £876,788 in July 2026, -17.8% over five years and -19.6% over ten.

Average house price, Westminster

UK House Price Index, monthly

Homes sold each year, Westminster

Completed sales recorded in the House Price Index

Sold prices in NW8 since 1995

Median price each year by property type, HM Land Registry

Homes sold each year in NW8

16,125 completed sales since 1995

Sales per month in NW8

HM Land Registry completions, last 12 months

What sold in NW8

Completions by property type, last 12 months

Median sold price, NW8£855,000Sales, last 12 months171
Detached£9,850,000Semi-detached£5,600,000
Terraced£2,800,000Flat£710,000

Other agents in NW8

OfficeType and groupHomes for sale
Greenstone FisherEstate agentIndependent 4today
Fox GregoryEstate and letting agentIndependent 3today
Ian Green ResidentialEstate agentIndependent 2today
Claremont Park Sales & Lettings LimitedEstate agentIndependent 0today
Gracewater Associates LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
Greenstone Estates LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
HanoverEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
London Real Estate OfficeEstate and letting agentIndependent 0today
ASD industries LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Arlington Residential LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Bayt LondonLetting agentIndependent —
Beauchamp EstatesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Canary PropertiesEstate and letting agentIndependent —
Carlton Gate Marketing Co LtdEstate and letting agentIndependent —
ChancellorsEstate agentIndependent —
Chesterton (Behr & Butchoff)Estate agentIndependent —
Cosber limitedLetting agentIndependent —
Crawford Street Properties LtdLetting agentIndependent —
Dandi Lifestyle LimitedLetting agentIndependent —
Escon Properties LimitedLetting agentIndependent —

All agents in Westminster · Demographics and area data on Property Data

Other Dexters offices

88 other offices share the website dexters.co.uk. Dexters has 92 offices on the register in total.

Company history

  1. Chamberlain, Louise Emma appointed director
  2. Doble, Carol Dawn appointed secretary
  3. Doble, Jeffrey Ian appointed director
  4. Incorporated as Dexters London Limited (Companies House 04160511)
  5. Mitchell, Stuart appointed director
  6. Rjp Secretaries Limited appointed corporate secretary
  7. Rjp Secretaries Limited resigned
  8. Shepherd, Andrew Carl appointed director
  9. Webster, Michael Russell appointed director
  10. Beckwith, Christopher appointed director
  11. Webster, Michael Russell resigned
  12. Mitchell, Stuart resigned
  13. Bruneau, Dominic appointed director
  14. Merrison, Rupert appointed director
  15. Bruneau, Dominic resigned
  16. Chamberlain, Louise Emma resigned
  17. Beckwith, Christopher resigned
  18. Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr. appointed director
  19. Doble, Carol Dawn resigned
  20. Engel, Yaron appointed secretary
  21. Stopped trading as Thamesview Estate Agents Limited

Previous registered names: Thamesview Estate Agents Limited (until 2016-05-19).

Officers

NameRoleAppointedResigned
Doble, Jeffrey Iandirector2001-02-14
Shepherd, Andrew Carldirector2001-02-14
Merrison, Rupertdirector2006-06-07
Kashyap, Ashwin, Mr.director2014-10-01
Engel, Yaronsecretary2016-01-06
Chamberlain, Louise Emmadirector2001-02-142011-09-16
Doble, Carol Dawnsecretary2001-02-142016-01-06
Mitchell, Stuartdirector2001-02-142005-03-31
Rjp Secretaries Limitedcorporate secretary2001-02-142001-02-14
Webster, Michael Russelldirector2001-02-142004-07-26
Beckwith, Christopherdirector2002-10-012013-11-29
Bruneau, Dominicdirector2006-06-072008-06-19
Heaven, Karen Elizabethdirector2006-06-072008-11-06
Merrison, Emmadirector2006-06-072015-10-28
Miller, Christine Teresadirector2006-06-072007-12-05
Millis, Stephen Grosvenordirector2006-06-072012-04-19
Finneran, Adrian Patrickdirector2009-06-042016-01-11
Chard, Andrew Williamdirector2010-04-152010-10-01
Millis, Catherine Anndirector2012-10-012015-06-26
Fielding, Dean Andrewdirector2013-09-012025-11-28

Source: Companies House, company 04160511; Find a Local Agent historical market records.

Questions and answers

How long has Dexters St Johns Wood been trading?

Since 2001-02-14, about 25 years.

Who owns Dexters St Johns Wood?

It is part of Dexters.

Which redress scheme is Dexters St Johns Wood a member of?

The Property Ombudsman.

What do homes sell for near Dexters St Johns Wood?

A median £855,000 in NW8 over the last 12 months (HM Land Registry, 171 sales).

Sources and freshness

SourceCoverage
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, full history (OGL)NW8, 1995 to 2026, 16,125 sales
UK House Price Index, HM Land Registry (OGL)Westminster, January 1995 to July 2026
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL)NW8, last 12 months
Companies House (free company data product)04160511, Active
The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registersOffice details, February 2026

This page as JSON · How we rank agents · Is this your branch?